About this title: The bestselling "Encyclopedia of the Bizarre" is now available in a handier, more reasonably priced edition that retains every word and image of the original. From stupefying stunts to wacky world's records, all of Ripley's riveting findings are here, in an easy-to-browse, impossible-to-put-down color volume.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 5/6/2002
ISBN-13:9781579122164ISBN:1579122167
Description: Fair. 1579122167 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges. Seam between spine and cover is torn. May have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 2005-10-01
ISBN-13:9781579124823ISBN:1579124828
Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including small bumped corners. Pages are clean, except for a name on the inside title page. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781579122164ISBN:1579122167
Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Fine Hardback. No Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Description: [1-57912-216-7] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Oversized hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. (Facts and Trivia) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781579122164ISBN:1579122167
Description: Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour and black & white illustrations.318 pages 6, 000 real oddities, facts and records. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
ISBN-13:9781579124823ISBN:1579124828
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Mooney, Julie. RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT! ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE BIZARRE. NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, c2005. First printing. 495pp, b/w and color illus. Sq 8vo. New softcover copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 2002-05-06
ISBN-13:9781579122164ISBN:1579122167
Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781579122164ISBN:1579122167
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. hb, 1999, no dj as issued, very nice clean text, no marks or highlighting, some very minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A071, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ripley's Believe It or Not! . Audience: General/trade. read more
"This book is weird, fun and indeed occassionally unbelievable. I got it for the kids but we have spent many an hour lounging around gaping at the pictures and stories. Great for entertaining awkward visitors, too."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.