» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ripley's Believe It or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ripley's Believe It or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Julie Mooney, Ripley's Believe It or Not

About this title: The bestselling "Encyclopedia of the Bizarre" is now available in a handier, more reasonably priced edition that retains every word and image of the original. From stupefying stunts to wacky world's records, all of Ripley's riveting findings are here, in an easy-to-browse, impossible-to-put-down color volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Julie Mooney, Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Mooney, Julie; Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 5/6/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Fair. 1579122167 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges. Seam between spine and cover is torn. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not)

by Julie Mooney; Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including small bumped corners. Pages are clean, except for a name on the inside title page. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! used book

Ripley's Believe It or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Mooney, Julie, and Ripley's Believe It or Not

price: $5.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not)

by Julie Mooney; Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $5.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy Clean and Gently Used, ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Mooney, Julie

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge wear o/w clean book, 6000 absolutey real oddities, facts and records. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Mooney, Julie

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Fine Hardback. No Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Mooney, Julie (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: [1-57912-216-7] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Oversized hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. (Facts and Trivia) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Mooney, Julie

price: $26.25

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Laminated pictorial boards. Colour and black & white illustrations.318 pages 6, 000 real oddities, facts and records. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Julie Mooney, Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Good. The picture on the front cover is missing, and there is some glue residue where it used to be. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Julie Mooney, Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners slightly bent and worn, page corners slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not)

by Julie Mooney, Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not)

by Julie Mooney, Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Mooney, Julie; Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Good. 1579122167 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Mooney, Julie; Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $7.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Fair. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripleys Believe It Or Not)

by Julie Mooney; Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $8.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Like New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Mooney, Julie

price: $12.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Mooney, Julie. RIPLEY'S BELIEVE IT OR NOT! ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE BIZARRE. NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, c2005. First printing. 495pp, b/w and color illus. Sq 8vo. New softcover copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Ripley

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Julie Mooney; Editors Of Ripley's Believe It Or Not

price: $14.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2002-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre

by Ripley's

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very good No Jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre (Ripley's Believe It Or Not! ) used book

The Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre (Ripley's Believe It Or Not! )

price: $16.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre (Ripleys Believe It Or Not) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre (Ripleys Believe It Or Not)

by Julie Mooney

price: $17.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: illustrated editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124823 ISBN: 1579124828

Description: Used-Very Good. Book very slightly twisted. Otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! used book

Ripley's Believe It or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!

by Mooney, Julie, and Ripley's Believe It or Not

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. hb, 1999, no dj as issued, very nice clean text, no marks or highlighting, some very minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A071, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ripley's Believe It or Not! . Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripley's Believe It Or Not! ) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripley's Believe It Or Not! )

by Ripley

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripley's Believe It Or Not! ) used book

Ripley's Believe It Or Not! Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True! (Ripley's Believe It Or Not! )

by Ripley

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579122164 ISBN: 1579122167

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By S., Frankfurt, Germany

"This book is weird, fun and indeed occassionally unbelievable. I got it for the kids but we have spent many an hour lounging around gaping at the pictures and stories. Great for entertaining awkward visitors, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.