» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rip Van Winkle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

About this title: Rip Van Winkle, the village storyteller, has always loved spinning outrageous and unbelievable yarns for his friends. But when Rip leaves the village one day and doesn't return until 20 years later, he has one story to tell that even he can't quite believe in this easy-to-read adaptation of an American classic. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rip Van Winkle used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Irving, Washington, And Wyeth, N C (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688074593 ISBN: 0688074596

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rip Van Winkle used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Irving, Washington, And Bergen, Lara Rice (Adapted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780448411361 ISBN: 0448411369

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Irving, Washington, And Saunders, Sandra (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780590401104 ISBN: 0590401106

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Irving, Washington

price: $5.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip van winkle or the strange men of the mountains; Legend of sleepy hollow or the headless horseman.

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to cover, light creases on spine, aging to pages, stk #2360m7. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle & Christmas Eve By Washington Irving

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This small gift book has been repaired with tape to stablize the binding. There is rubbing and a little soiling on the cover and it has edgewear. The lesser known Irving tale, Christmas Eve is complete, but Rip Van Winkle is missing several pages. The book is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Irving's Rip Van Winkle (All Aboard Reading Level 2, Grades 1-3) used book

Washington Irving's Rip Van Winkle (All Aboard Reading Level 2, Grades 1-3)

by Bergen, Lara; Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 9/22/1997 ISBN-13: 9780448411361 ISBN: 0448411369

Description: Very Good. 0448411369 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle: the Strange Men of the Mountains, Legend of Sleepy Hollow: the Headless Horseman

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780590014960 ISBN: 059001496X

Description: Good. Lightly read copy in good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle Or the Strange Men of the Mountains, Legend of Sleepy Hollow Or the Headless Horseman

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. -3rd Printing--80 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rip Van Winkle used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Irving, Washington, and Random House Value Publishing (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517204269 ISBN: 0517204266

Description: Wyeth, N C. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rip Van Winkle used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Irving, Washington, and Random House Value Publishing (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517204269 ISBN: 0517204266

Description: Wyeth, N C. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780590401104 ISBN: 0590401106

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle Or the Strange Men of the Mountains, Legend of Sleepy Hollow Or the Headless Horseman

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 147w add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385187589 ISBN: 0385187580

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Irving's Rip Van Winkle (All Aboard Reading Level 2, Grades 1-3) used book

Washington Irving's Rip Van Winkle (All Aboard Reading Level 2, Grades 1-3)

by Lara Bergen, Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448411361 ISBN: 0448411369

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rip Van Winkle (Books of Wonder) used book

Rip Van Winkle (Books of Wonder)

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688074593 ISBN: 0688074596

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517119426 ISBN: 0517119420

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590401104 ISBN: 0590401106

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington. Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parragon ISBN-13: 9781858137858 ISBN: 1858137853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517119426 ISBN: 0517119420

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rip Van Winkle (All Aboard Reading. Station Stop 2) used book

Rip Van Winkle (All Aboard Reading. Station Stop 2)

by Lara Rice Bergen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780448417332 ISBN: 0448417332

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590401104 ISBN: 0590401106

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590401104 ISBN: 0590401106

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle Or the Strange Men of the Mountains and Legend of Sleepy Hollow Ot the Headless Horseman

by Irving, Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Hogarth, William. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rip Van Winkle

by Washington Irving, John Howe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316375788 ISBN: 0316375780

Description: Good. Heavy dust jacket wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Cody, Canadensis, PA

"It's unfortunate that more people read this story as a child. There is so much more to the story of Rip Van Winkle that a young reader will never pick up on. First, Irving's tale offers a critical comment on the institution of marriage. More importantly, however, the story of Rip Van Winkle shows the insignificance of the political events we see as monumental in comparison to the constancy of nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Shoelace, Croatia

"Funny. Many men nowadays would find Rip's destiny as a blessing (if we don't consider him as s counterhero)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Amphitrite, The United States

"Good, but a tad confusing in a couple of paragraphs...but I enjoyed it overall :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Ginger, San Antonio, TX

"Everyone should read this story. We have references to this story around us all the time. It makes our life richer if we know the story directly from the author. Great book to read aloud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.