Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg., pub. by Howell-North, 1962, c1962, 1st Edition, cloth, map end papers, X-Lib w/usual markings & spine & edge repairs o/w good (no dj), 380 pp w/appendix, B & W photographic illus. w/color ftontis, Sm 4to, 'The story of the. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North Books
Date Published: 1962
Description: Oversized Hardback. Good condition book with some water rippling to a few pages, slight spine cock in a Good condition dustjacket with some fade to spine, chips, closed tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Smoky odor due to previous owner being a smoker. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall
Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780831030087ISBN:0831030089
Description: Very good. Illustrated black wraps. 187 pages numbered 193 to 380. Illustrated by black and white photographs; cover art by Howard Fogg. 380 pages, map endpapers. Nicely produced pictorial on the Denver & Rio Grande Western. Originally published as a single volume hardback, this is the second half of that book published as Volume II. Good nostalgic text accompanying excellent period photographs. A nice clean copy with light wear to edges; lower front corner creased. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 380 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ title on binding. Very bright and clean. Corners bumped. Illust. w/ b/w photos and drawings. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some light rubbing to DJ, with a 2" closed tear at top front. Inked owners name on REP.; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-1/2"; 380 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Hardback quarto in black stamped gray cloth. Illustrated by black and white photographs; color frontis by Howard Fogg. 380 pages, map endpapers. Nicely produced pictorial on the Denver & Rio Grande Western. As usual with the authors, long on great pictures but short of technical detail. Very minor extremity wear to the book. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear but with minor loss of material at lower front tip and the spine ends, and a short piece of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, California
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fogg, Howard and Kuhler, Otto. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, black lettering, map on endpapers, color frontispiece and two others by Howard Fogg, color dustjacket art by Otto Kuhler, 380 pp., 540 illustrations, four in full color. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is chipped a little at corners and top of spine, two 1/2" tears top front cover, light soil. Book in like new condition except for top corners are bumped. Interior is tight and clean. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkley, California
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 9" x 11.25" "In pictures, captions and inimitable text the authors recreate the glory days of construction through the Howling Wilderness, the decision for Narrow Gauge or Standard Gauge, and the machinations of management in the days when railroad presidents were Kings and railroad fever a prevalent disease. " 380 pages. 4 full color reproductions. 540 illustrations and maps. Price clipped. Very light wear to dj. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 380 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on binding. Very bright and clean. Corners bumped. Light staining to ends of spine. DJ has wear to edges. Lightly scuffed and soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos and drawings. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berkeley Howell North
Date Published: 1962
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Signed and Limited edition, this copy being number 108 and signed by both authors on the limitation page. Map still present in back pocket. Very slight rubbing to top and bottom edges of the spine, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.