» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ringworld

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

About this title: The first title in Niven's sequence "Tales of Known Space," introducing the "Ringworld," an object one million miles wide and 600 million miles around, which spans a faraway star.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Ringworld

by Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORBIT BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781857231694 ISBN: 1857231694

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781857231694 ISBN: 1857231694

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345306340 ISBN: 0345306341

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lrobertson, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ringworld used book

Ringworld

by Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345293015 ISBN: 0345293010

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition. Edge, corner and seam wear. Surface wear on covers. Previous owner's name inside. Tight, square book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Del Rey Books, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345275509 ISBN: 0345275500

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1977 Del Rey paperback. NOT EX LIB! Tanned, but still flexible pages with some light reading wear, gently creased spine, some edgewear with tanning, scuffing & small light spots, mildly scuffed covers. 342 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345306340 ISBN: 0345306341

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345306340 ISBN: 0345306341

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345316752 ISBN: 0345316754

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345227591 ISBN: 034522759X

Description: Ballantine 22759 (c.1970) 6th printing 1974 paperback CONDITION: GOOD, edge rubbed, spine & interior a little age toned o/w a nice copy, good to very good condition SERIES-Ringworld. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306340 ISBN: 0345306341

Description: Fair. 1983 Mass PB. Ballantine Books. 342 pgs. No reader marks, binding solid. Tanning. Spine with little shift. Cover with moderate shelf wear/edge wear. Corners bumped. Good solid reader's copy. In the first book of this award-winning series, a huge architectural ring is constructed in outer space. In time it will house the inhabitants of the dying Earth. A whole new world is emerging, a world of huge dimensions, encompassing an area three million times the area of the Earth. Ringworld has a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345293015 ISBN: 0345293010

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. Fold Line to spine. Moderate page tanning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 3/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780345306340 ISBN: 0345306341

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, age discoloration, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ringworld used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345275509 ISBN: 0345275500

Description: Good. 0345275500 light spine creasing and edge wear; A new place is being built, a world of huge dimensions, encompassing millions of miles, stronger than any planet before it. There is gravity, and with high walls and its proximity to the sun, a livable new planet that is three million times the area of the Earth can be formed. We can start again! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ringworld used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345333926 ISBN: 0345333926

Description: Good. Spine creased. Front cover lightly thumbed/light wear. Back cover bottom corner cut off/creased. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1983-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780345316752 ISBN: 0345316754

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ringworld used book

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780345333926 ISBN: 0345333926

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345288660 ISBN: 0345288661

Description: Good. 0345288661 Paperback. Binding and Cover/Title: Good. Pages: Tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345316752 ISBN: 0345316754

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once, normal cover wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345247957 ISBN: 0345247957

Description: Very Good. 0345247957 great condition-fading on spine-pages & covers great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345293015 ISBN: 0345293010

Description: Good. 0345293010 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345293015 ISBN: 0345293010

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345316752 ISBN: 0345316754

Description: Fair. 0345316754. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345275509 ISBN: 0345275500

Description: Good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ringworld

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345247957 ISBN: 0345247957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear with minor scuffs to the bottom of the front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Chris, Olathe, KS

"The day I finished Ringworld was the day I realized that I have a problem.

When I started on my goal to read all of the best Science Fiction books of all time I wondered when I would hit the "Dork Line" Where things just got too wierd and I was no longer enjoying the experience. After quite a few really good and really bad books I can say for 100% sure that Ringworld is the Dork Line. If you are reading and enjoying this book you are a nerd...It's just that simple. You're not even a quarky person with nerdish tentencies, you are a "I wear Captain Kirk's Pajama's to bed every night" level nerd and there is no hope for you.

That said I am now done with Science Fiction for a while. Someone please let me know what the cool kids are reading these days so I can recover from this crash landing on planet dweeb."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Thomas, Newport, RI

"Science fiction fun of the highest order. Ringworld is a great "what if?" concept novel about a group of characters on a mission to explore a massive ring-shaped world around a distant star.

The ideas present here are lots of fun, and the characters are solid and, if not exactly "believable" (we're dealing with aliens here, folks), they're at least true to personalities we readers can identify/sympathize with. In sci-fi, that's noteworthy. Too often you have characters doing inexplicable things for the sake of the plot. Not here.

I came to Larry Niven late, and I'm kind of glad. It's a wonderful treat for a reader to realize there's another author out there with a nice-sized back-catalog of good books to get through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Tytaenia, The United States

"The Ringworld is interesting. I loved the concept of certain things being beyond one's control (i.e. manipulation and luck) as well as the characters' abilities to be able to change the universe (i.e. Speaker-to-Animals playing "god" with his knowledge and the hyperdrive).

But I often found myself having to read sections over and over again. Sometimes I just had to give up because I couldn't visualize the scene. It was confusing. The story got bogged down with heavy and unnecessary descriptions, and the long passages on the science behind the technology made me feel completely lost.

I felt like I was waiting for the climax the entire time, and it never quite came. The subplots could be intriguing, but most of the story was just about people traveling in a ship.

I also agree with many of the other comments on here about the rather sexist and almost derogatory (perhaps too strong a word?) attitude towards the female characters. I didn't understand the need to have half a dozen passages of Louis and either Teela or Prill in bed!

All in all, I liked the book, but I didn't love it. I'm wavering between 2/3 out of 5 stars. It had some unique concepts that could have been so much more. This book was my first from the hard science fiction genre, and my first impression left a bittersweet taste in my mouth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Mary, Pearl River, LA

"Seeing a magazine's cover art yesterday reminded me of this exceptional sci fi book. It was a piece on overpopulation with an image of a crowded fish bowl (interesting placed next to a peak oil cover- hmmmmm).

One of the best series I ever read on the results of population and social dynamics next to the "Foundation" series.

There is a homogenized race of people on Earth due to ease of travel, there is a super race that seeks to protect its DNA, and there is a lonely ribbon of construction around a sun hoping to provide ample surface area for many generations of population growth.
But how stable is the ring world?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Ringworld by Larry Niven

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ringworld Engineers

Ringworld Engineers

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Ringworld throne

Ringworld throne

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Mote in Gods Eye

Mote in Gods Eye

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Ringworld's Children

Ringworld's Children

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Gripping Hand

Gripping Hand

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Footfall

Footfall

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!