|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This novel, which has secured W. G. Sebald a reputation as one of the most original literary figures of his time, combines historical fact with fiction as the narrator, who has recently suffered a mysterious and paralyzing breakdown, travels backward in time while he wanders through Suffolk, England. It includes photographs of people and places mentioned in the text. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The rings of Saturn
(66 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robinsky Bros,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: 0811214133. Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. Second printing thus (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in pictorial wraps. ISBN: 0811214133. read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811214131
ISBN: 0811214133
Description: Very Good + Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; 296 pp; "The Rings of Saturn-with its curious archive of photographs-records a walking tour of the eastern coast of England. A few of the things which cross the path and mind of its narrator (who both is and is not Sebald) are lonely eccentrics. Sir Thomas Browne's skull, a matchstick model of the Temple of Jerusalem, recession-hit seaside towns, wooded hills, Joseph Conrad, Rembrandt ... read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
W. G. Sebald; Michael Hulse
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: New. Hardcover, 1998; Has stamped date on the outside edges, otherwise perfect! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Rings of Saturn
by
W.G. Sebald
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099448921
ISBN: 0099448920
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Rings of Saturn
by
W G Sebald
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099448921
ISBN: 0099448920
Description: New. A walking tour through the haunted landscapes of the past, in the company of the exiled and the departed. The Rings of Saturn begins as the record of a journey on foot through coastal East Anglia. From Lowestoft to Southwold to Bungay. Sebald's own story becomes the conductor of evocations of people and cultures past and present: of Chateaubriand, Thomas Browne, Swinburne and Conrad, of fishing fleets, skulls and silkworms. The result is a book unlike any other in contemporary literature, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st thus. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W.G.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS., NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a Vg. + dj. (Fine, but for some dampstaining on rear panel of dj. on interior. Only barely discernable on reverse. A few spots of staining at bottom edge of text. Not particularly messy) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. Beautiful copy. read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.; Translated By Michael Hulse
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Sebald's second novel to be published in English, the first being the critically acclaimed The Emigrants. The Rings of Saturn is unlike any other novel I have ever read. The chapters are like brilliant and profound essays, and yet the book has a compelling narrative drive. The protagonist is named W. G. Sebald, and while he is on a walking tour of Suffolk, England, he shares his thoughts, remenbrances and knowledge. Sights seen and ... read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.; Hulse, Michael (Translator)
Edition: First Edition, First Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Garys Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Tiny dent on top of dj spine, minimal soil on edge, else as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Segal,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W.G.
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: very lightly rubbed dj corner else F/F. 296. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: F/F. Translated by Michael Hulse. read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G. And Translated By Hulse, Michael
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York, NY: New Directions Publ. Corp, 1998, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 296 pp, quarterbound w/grey papercovered boards w/maroon cloth covered spine, dj light maroon-grey-blu w/wht-blu lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The book explores Britain's pastoral & imperial past. A walking tour through England's East Anglia, with the author blending fiction & history. As teh narrator walks, a company of ghosts keeps him company-Thomas Browne, Swinburne, Chateaubriand, Joseph Conrad, Borges-conductors ... read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). The second book published in the U.S. by the author of VERTIGO and AUSTERLITZ, the fictional account of a walking tour through England's East Anglia which considers both dreams and reality. Fine/Fine. read more
|
|
The Rings of Saturn
by
Sebald, W. G
Edition: First Edition, First Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780811213783
ISBN: 0811213781
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Zero Flaws, Unread read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Garys Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |