» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rings of Saturn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald

About this title: This novel, which has secured W. G. Sebald a reputation as one of the most original literary figures of his time, combines historical fact with fiction as the narrator, who has recently suffered a mysterious and paralyzing breakdown, travels backward in time while he wanders through Suffolk, England. It includes photographs of people and places mentioned in the text. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W.G.; Hulse, Michael

price: $6.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers and spine. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W.G.

price: $6.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Fine. 0811214133 Nearly pristine. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight good clean readable copy some pages folded and light underlinig. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rings of Saturn used book

Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Near Fine. 0811214133. Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. Second printing thus (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg / Hulse, Michael (Translator)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811214131. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald; Michael Hulse

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rings of Saturn new book

Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W.G.

price: $19.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099448921 ISBN: 0099448920

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) a work of imaginative literature, this fictional record of a journey on foot through coastal east anglia, sebald's home for the last 20 years, is also an exploration of england's pastoral and imperial past, evoking people and cultures of the region, past and present illustrations, facsims. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

list price: $23.95

our price: $20.36

you save: $3.59 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $40.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st thus. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Very Good. DJ. 0811213781 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE+ hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. Lighter spot on dark gray front end paper where former owner gift inscription was erased. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.; Translated By Michael Hulse

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Sebald's second novel to be published in English, the first being the critically acclaimed The Emigrants. The Rings of Saturn is unlike any other novel I have ever read. The chapters are like brilliant and profound essays, and yet the book has a compelling narrative drive. The protagonist is named W. G. Sebald, and while he is on a walking tour of Suffolk, England, he shares his thoughts, remenbrances and knowledge. Sights seen and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald; Michael Hulse

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1998 New Directions hard cover-first edition-some staining to page edge-otherwise dust jacket (now in mylar cover) and cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions,, New York: Date Published: (1998).

Description: First U. S. edition. Includes publisher's blurb about the book. A fictional walk through East Anglia, England, accompanied by ghosts. Fine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $84.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in fine mylar protected dust jacket. Tiny dent on top of dj spine, minimal soil on edge, else as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New Directions Date Published: 1998

Description: First U.S. edition. An earlier novel from the author of "Austerlitz. " A fine copy in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.; Hulse, Michael (Translator)

price: $89.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W.G.

price: $90.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: very lightly rubbed dj corner else F/F. 296. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $101.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F. Translated by Michael Hulse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G. And Translated By Hulse, Michael

price: $115.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: New Directions Publ. Corp, 1998, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 296 pp, quarterbound w/grey papercovered boards w/maroon cloth covered spine, dj light maroon-grey-blu w/wht-blu lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The book explores Britain's pastoral & imperial past. A walking tour through England's East Anglia, with the author blending fiction & history. As teh narrator walks, a company of ghosts keeps him company-Thomas Browne, Swinburne, Chateaubriand, Joseph Conrad, Borges-conductors ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, (New York): Date Published: (1998).

Description: First U.S. edition of his second book. Very faint dampstain to top edge of spine, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with small stain on verso of spine where cloth bled from dampness (does not show through to front). Translated by Michale Hulse. Publisher's letter laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"Before my recollection of this novel eludes me, I want to write what I remember thinking as I read.

The first four chapters had me thinking I was going to replace my one entry under books on my facebook page and replace it with this one. There are chapters where the narrator considers the miraculous past: he thinks about maritime warfare where the equivalent population of (at that time) the world's biggest cities were lost at sea; he thinks about the massive amounts of herring fished in the North Sea and then brought to feed; he thinks about an old mansion where a frail-looking mogul whose name I forget but whose portrait I don't (there are lots of pictures and that makes some of the later chapters easier to read); the planned railroad in England to be built for Chinese emperors. There is nothing about the actual rings of Saturn beyond the epigraph, but I still consider a suitable title considering the extraordinary miracles rendered in this prose fiction.

I know Sebald's novels have stirred some controversy as to their genre. If he were writing today, he'd most likely benefit from loosened interpretations of non-fiction. However, what is more interesting about Rings of Saturn, however, is the narrator. At one point, this narrator is in awe of the English warplanes that would level German cities and he endeavors to learn German. Even though, the work is translated from the German by Michael Hulse. He later explores a church where it is rumoured the narrator's forefather, a Saint Sebolt, worked. Then there is the professorial author he visits named Michael Hamburger whose life recalls many of the same factors as Sebald's. Who is our narrator?

What's the deal anyways with authors of German lineage and their two-consonant names who are smoking in their author photo?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Scott, Sunnyside, NY

"Sebald, literature's greatest rambler, a rambler extraordinaire, connoisseur of the uninteresting and investigator of the more tedious aspects of history.

Rings of Saturn is a garrulous tour guide about places to which no one wants to go. I stopped reading this at around p.50, in the middle of a seemingly endless rumination on how people used to fish for herrings off the coast of some backwater English town. As I read, I thought to myself with dread, 'Sblood, what's he going to be going on about on p.175? and realized I could not go on.

The experience of reading the book is like being trapped in an elevator with an interesting and articulate older gentleman, who is very keen on sharing with you every shred of thought that happens to come to him, concerning whatever. It's paradoxical: Though the man himself seems rather interesting, what he's interested in is deeply uninteresting (this reminds me of something Pushkin once wrote, that one of the main things a novelist must be is interesting). I was adolescently bored by most of the things Sebald was writing about.

So you get the point, Sebald is not for me. But don't be bummed; he may be for you. Two separate Goodreads members whose opinions I value, one of whom shares a bloodline with me, recommended this book. Some folks, as I had to remind myself while reading, are enthralled with Sebald. He can write beautifully (or the translation leads me to believe he can write beautifully).

Rings of Saturn made me realize I'm less Nabokovian than I might have thought: Beautiful writing is not enough; the content matters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Tom, Brooklyn, NY

"Over the course of several day's walk through the English countryside, the writer/speaker reminisces and meditates on the local history and architecture, digressing into an exloration of imperialism, colonialism, the nature of time and loss in memory. It's hard to describe, but it's astonishingly beautiful. It made me feel the same way I felt when I first saw the Russian ark movie--swept away by a tide of memory, like the gentle inexorable, lulling ebb of the sea in a quiet lagoon protected from the sea on a remote, lost island."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Russ, Glen Allen, VA

"This book is really unlike anything else I have read. It's a novel which may be as accurate as any non-fiction account. Sebald recounts a walking tour he takes in England. His meandering is mirrored by ruminations on other stories--both true and imagined. Visiting the port where Conrad left for Africa sends Sebald on a long remembrance of that visit and its effect on Conrad and his work. The narrative is full of interesting tidbits (such as that Conrad's successor in Africa was an uncle of Kafka's) that lead Sebald onto other stories. Most often, though, he returns to Thomas Browne and his melancholy descriptions of burial urns and other artifacts from early civilizations on the British isles.

If The Rings of Saturn can be said to be about anything, it is about memory and how it makes all things its own. In a curious, almost magical, way Sebald makes all the other stories that he tells a part of his own. When he visits a man attempting to make an exact replica of the ancient Temple in Jerusalem (based on the latest archaeological and Biblical scholarship), the man's story becomes Sebald's story. This is true not just in a metaphorical sense (building the temple paralleling building a novel), but in a real sense where just as the man's model is both all-consuming and always incomplete, so is Sebald's construction of his memories. Sebald's use of photographs in the book is in a sense a way of concretizing his memories, just as the modeler makes scholarship into reality.

The novel is also often beautifully written (Michael Hulse gets some credit for conveying that beauty in his translation). I find this book to be much better than Vertigo, which I also liked very much. It is definitely worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The rings of Saturn by W. G. Sebald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The emigrants

The emigrants

by W. G. Sebald

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.34!

Vertigo

Vertigo

by W. G. Sebald

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.97!

Austerlitz

Austerlitz

by W. G. Sebald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.55!

On the Natural History of Destruction

On the Natural History of Destruction

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all from $5.33!

new only from $7.98!

Campo Santo

Campo Santo

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

After Nature

After Nature

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all from $2.74!

new only from $7.18!