New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rings of Saturn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald

About this title: This novel, which has secured W. G. Sebald a reputation as one of the most original literary figures of his time, combines historical fact with fiction as the narrator, who has recently suffered a mysterious and paralyzing breakdown, travels backward in time while he wanders through Suffolk, England. It includes photographs of people and places mentioned in the text. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rings of Saturn used book

Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: 0811214133. Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. Second printing thus (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in pictorial wraps. ISBN: 0811214133. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rings of Saturn used book

Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: $11.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $14.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $14.50

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811214131 ISBN: 0811214133

Description: Very Good + Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; 296 pp; "The Rings of Saturn-with its curious archive of photographs-records a walking tour of the eastern coast of England. A few of the things which cross the path and mind of its narrator (who both is and is not Sebald) are lonely eccentrics. Sir Thomas Browne's skull, a matchstick model of the Temple of Jerusalem, recession-hit seaside towns, wooded hills, Joseph Conrad, Rembrandt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Werdz Quality Used Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald; Michael Hulse

price: $14.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: New. Hardcover, 1998; Has stamped date on the outside edges, otherwise perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Rings of Saturn

by W.G. Sebald

price: $17.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099448921 ISBN: 0099448920

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: $18.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn new book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $20.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Rings of Saturn

by W G Sebald

price: $34.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099448921 ISBN: 0099448920

Description: New. A walking tour through the haunted landscapes of the past, in the company of the exiled and the departed. The Rings of Saturn begins as the record of a journey on foot through coastal East Anglia. From Lowestoft to Southwold to Bungay. Sebald's own story becomes the conductor of evocations of people and cultures past and present: of Chateaubriand, Thomas Browne, Swinburne and Conrad, of fishing fleets, skulls and silkworms. The result is a book unlike any other in contemporary literature, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $40.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st thus. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W.G.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS., NY Date Published: 1998

Description: First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a Vg. + dj. (Fine, but for some dampstaining on rear panel of dj. on interior. Only barely discernable on reverse. A few spots of staining at bottom edge of text. Not particularly messy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. Beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.; Translated By Michael Hulse

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Sebald's second novel to be published in English, the first being the critically acclaimed The Emigrants. The Rings of Saturn is unlike any other novel I have ever read. The chapters are like brilliant and profound essays, and yet the book has a compelling narrative drive. The protagonist is named W. G. Sebald, and while he is on a walking tour of Suffolk, England, he shares his thoughts, remenbrances and knowledge. Sights seen and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.; Hulse, Michael (Translator)

price: $89.90

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: $89.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Tiny dent on top of dj spine, minimal soil on edge, else as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W.G.

price: $90.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: very lightly rubbed dj corner else F/F. 296. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $100.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F. Translated by Michael Hulse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G. And Translated By Hulse, Michael

price: $115.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY: New Directions Publ. Corp, 1998, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 296 pp, quarterbound w/grey papercovered boards w/maroon cloth covered spine, dj light maroon-grey-blu w/wht-blu lettering w/illustrated front & spine. The book explores Britain's pastoral & imperial past. A walking tour through England's East Anglia, with the author blending fiction & history. As teh narrator walks, a company of ghosts keeps him company-Thomas Browne, Swinburne, Chateaubriand, Joseph Conrad, Borges-conductors ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G.

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). The second book published in the U.S. by the author of VERTIGO and AUSTERLITZ, the fictional account of a walking tour through England's East Anglia which considers both dreams and reality. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rings of Saturn used book

The Rings of Saturn

by Sebald, W. G

price: $174.90

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811213783 ISBN: 0811213781

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Zero Flaws, Unread read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?