New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The ring of the Nibelung.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The ring of the Nibelung.

by Richard Wagner

About this title: 'Andrew Porter's utterly natural, often poetic, faithfully rendered English text should be a revelation...The immediacy of instant comprehension gives the entire drama an added dimension.'--The New York Times

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard, And Robb, Stewart (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780525470519 ISBN: 0525470514

Description: Good, spine cocked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co ISBN-13: 9780393021929 ISBN: 0393021920

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525470519 ISBN: 0525470514

Description: Good. 0525470514 MASS MKT PB, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Richard Wagner

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc ISBN-13: 9780525470519 ISBN: 0525470514

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean paperback book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung (a Dutton Everyman Original, No. D51)

by Richard Wagner

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Good- 0393008673 Edgewear, soiling, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Good. 0393008673. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marek's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; A clean, tight copy, light shelfwear, reading creases in spine. 329 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard (translated by Andrew Porter)

price: $4.25

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding and straight spine. Has reading crease and light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bigbookwoman, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard & Robb (Translation)

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780525470519 ISBN: 0525470514

Description: Downes, Edward. Good. D51. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ring of the Nibelung used book

The Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard; Porter, Andrew

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fading to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung new book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $7.55

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Two pieces of tape on spine but no tears. One of the most theatrical works ever written... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ring of the Nibelung used book

The Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard, and Porter, Andrew (Translated by)

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover lifts lightly; no creases, light edgewear. Interior clean and unmarked. Text in German, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung

by Richard Wagner

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Jim McMullan. Fair. No Jacket. Pages have finger smudges. Binding is tight Covers are bumped and rubbed. Spine is broke between Act two and Act three pages. Has a few notes written on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cat and Unicorn Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung, Second Part, Die Walkure( the Valkyrie): Complete Vocal Score in a Facilitated Arrangement

by Wagner, Richard, Frederick Jameson(Translator)

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: G. Shirmer, NY

Description: Very Good. Large softcover, text clean, no marks, covers bright, clean, minor edgewear, binding square and tight, reliable shipper(shelf#1011) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company, NY Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Wear and tear long panel edges and spine. Corners rubbed with pages slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ring of the Nibelung (German Text With English Translation) used book

The Ring of the Nibelung (German Text With English Translation)

by Wagner, Richard: (English Translation & Introduction By Andrew Porter)

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF with light edge wear, faint creasing to front, & repaired short closed tear to upper front spine; erasure marks (price? po initials? ) to upper fEP. Richard Wilhelm Wager (1813-83) began writing the text of Der Ring des Nibelungen in 1848, the same year after supporting the German nationalist uprising in Dresden; the accompanying music was written between 1854 and 1874. The cycle of four operas (Das Rheingold, Die Walkure, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung new book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner, Richard

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: New. 0393008673 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung

by Wagner. Hadden

price: $17.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T.C. & E.C. Jack n/d

Description: The Great Operas by J. Cuthbert Hadden. Small green hardback, ca 6"x4" with picture to front cover. Does not have a dust jacket. Not dated but owner's inscription to front endpaper dated 1911. Blank side of page 15 clipped. Covers soiled with edge wear and slightly bent boards. contents otherwise in very good condition. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson and Co. 4 colour plates. 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung new book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Richard Wagner

price: $18.38

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung: Fourth Part: Twilight of the Gods (Götterdämmerung) [G. Schirmer's Collection of Operas].

by Wagner, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. Schirmer, Inc. Date Published: No Date Given

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. CLEAN in text and score. Light wear on cover. Text in German and English. 340 pp. English Translation by Frederick Jameson-Complete vocal score in a facilitated arrangement by Karl Klindworth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antique Mall Books [IOBA], GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ring of the Nibelung, the

by Wagner, Richard

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 204 pages, illustrated throughout with 30 plates in full color. Black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Black pictorial dust jacket worn, but intact. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ring of the Nibelung By Andrew Porter (German Text With English Translation)

by Richard Wagner

price: $47.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 1977 hardcover/ex-library with usual marks/library binding/some edge wear to boards/light soiling and page bends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David M. Riley, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ring of the Niblung a Trilogy With a Pre

by Richard/Rack Wagner

price: $122.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1939. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of the Nibelung used book

Ring of the Nibelung

by Richard Wagner

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393008678 ISBN: 0393008673

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2