» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by John Lowell Lewis, Robert Farris Thompson (Foreword by)

About this title: Based on eighteen months of intensive participant-observation, Ring of Liberation offers both an in-depth description of capoeira--a complex Afro-Brazilian martial art that combines feats of great strength and athleticism with music and poetry--and a pioneering synthetic approach to the analysis of complex cultural performance. Capoeira originated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, John Lowell; Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $14.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Softcover. Clean text. Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $20.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: NEAR-FINE First Edition softcover. Nearly perfect covers, as-new unmarked interiors, very nice. 5.5" x 8.5", 263 pages, b&w photos, index. An in-depth description of this complex Afro-Brazilian martial art & dance that originated in early slave culture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, John Lowell, and Thompson, Robert Farris (Foreword by)

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by J. Lowell Lewis

price: $10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by J. Lowell Lewis

price: $10.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Some shelf wear. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $11.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Good. 0226476839 Good condition book. Spine is solid/pages are in great shape. Small pen mark inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, John Lowell, and Thompson, Robert Farris (Foreword by)

price: $12.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. A hint of shelfwear to wraps, else like new. Pages clean, binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation new book

Ring of Liberation

by J. Lowell Lewis

price: $21.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226476839. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazili new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazili

by Lewis, J. Lowell; Lewis, John Lowell And

price: $26.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: New. Based on eighteen months of intensive participant-observation, "Ring of Liberation" offers both an in-depth description of capoeira--a complex Afro-Brazilian martial art that combines feats of great strength and athleticism with music and poetry--and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $29.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $31.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Good. 0226476839 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by J. Lowell Lewis, John Lowell Lewis

price: $37.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: New. Based on eighteen months of intensive participant-observation, "Ring of Liberation" offers both an in-depth description of capoeira— a complex Afro-Brazilian martial art that combines feats of great strength and athleticism with music and poetry— and a pioneering synthetic approach to the analysis of complex cultural performance. Capoeira originated in early slave culture and is practiced widely today by urban Brazilians and others. At once game, sport, mock combat, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation new book

Ring of Liberation

by J. Lowell Lewis

price: $56.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226476827 ISBN: 0226476820

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226476820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $56.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226476827 ISBN: 0226476820

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $72.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226476827 ISBN: 0226476820

Description: Good. 0226476820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Dceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira [Hardcover] used book

Ring of Liberation: Dceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira [Hardcover]

price: $108.18

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226476827 ISBN: 0226476820

Description: Very good. Missing dust-jacket. In stock-Sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira used book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: Fine. 0226476839 Inside of front cover has inscription from Author to previous owner. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by Lewis, J. Lowell

price: $27.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Card Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: NEW. Anthropology BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira new book

Ring of Liberation: Deceptive Discourse in Brazilian Capoeira

by J. Lowell Lewis

price: $39.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226476834 ISBN: 0226476839

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.