» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rights of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rights of Man

by Thomas Paine

About this title: Written in part as a theoretical reply to the stodgy conservatism of Edmund Burke's "Reflections on the French Revolution" (1790), Paine's "Rights of Man" (1791-92) sets forth a manifesto of popular democratic rule in the established tradition of John Locke and Jean-Jacques Rousseau. In it Paine offers a discussion of the nature of political man ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rights of Man used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780486408934 ISBN: 0486408930

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rights of Man used book

The Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the Heritage Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9781420929577 ISBN: 1420929577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rights of Man used book

The Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas, And Conway, Moncure Daniel (Editor)

price: $10.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9781847021908 ISBN: 1847021905

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas,

price: $23.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey Book Co. , Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. water damaged on boards, underlined in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $23.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watts,, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. worn hinge loose chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 269 p. illus. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. xvi, 269 p. illus. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $26.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvi, 269 p. illus. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $26.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvi, 269 p. illus. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $26.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvi, 269 p. illus. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rights of Man Part 1 1791

by Paine, Thomas

price: $33.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781854771094 ISBN: 1854771094

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 162 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) new book

Rights of Man (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Thomas Paine; Introduction-Derek Matravers

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1997-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781853264672 ISBN: 1853264679

Description: New. Book may have a price tag on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoestring Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486408934 ISBN: 0486408930

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo. {007631} Rights of Man by Thomas Paine. ISBN 0486408930. Published by Dover Pubns in 1999. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Keywords} FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Rights of Man (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486408934 ISBN: 0486408930

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rights of Man (Classics) By Paine, Thomas; Collins, Henry

by Thomas Paine; Editor-Henry Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1976-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140400113 ISBN: 0140400117

Description: Very Good. Super nice, clean tight, like new will ship in 24 hours or less! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Paine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760755013 ISBN: 0760755019

Description: Very Good. 0760755019 *New, NOT USED* Covers have slight curl. Crease to back cover corner. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-C1-13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Rights of Man (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780486408934 ISBN: 0486408930

Description: Brand NEW copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

Rights of Man (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853264672 ISBN: 1853264679

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

Rights of Man (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853264672 ISBN: 1853264679

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man new book

Rights of Man

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780486408934 ISBN: 0486408930

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rights of Man (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Thomas Paine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755013 ISBN: 0760755019

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Penguin Classics) used book

Rights of Man (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Paine, Henry Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140390155 ISBN: 0140390154

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/1/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man (Penguin Classics) used book

Rights of Man (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Paine, Henry Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140390155 ISBN: 0140390154

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas, and Collins, Henry (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140400113 ISBN: 0140400117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rights of Man used book

Rights of Man

by Paine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486408934 ISBN: 0486408930

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJM Associates, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Corley, Woodside, NY

"Brilliant!

Sidenote: Alive today, the original T-Paine would horsewhip Glenn Beck, not endorse his idiocy. To wit, in TROM Paine supports progressive income taxation to support, among other things, healthcare for the poor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Leo, Arlington, VA

"In his rebuttal to Edmond Burke's unflattering discussion of the French Revolution, Mr. Paine brandishes the fundamental ideas of republicanism, liberty and justice in defense of the early events of the French Revolution (at the same time admonishing the previous American Revolution and pushing for revolution in England). Mr. Paine selectively addresses major arguments in Burke's work, leaving one to wonder whether it would have been more useful to have read Burke's work first as there is no delusion that this is biased writing. Make no mistake, this bias makes it excellent for what it is, an inflammatory pamphlet defending new and radical ideas, employing sarcasm, wit and emotion with clear and concise reasoning and examples. It will not be a fair representation of Burke, but one is to suspect it is still quite effective at raising thoughtful criticism. In many ways this work, especially referring to the French Revolution, is handicapped as it is written from the perspective of a contemporary at the beginning of the French Revolution, leaving him without even the most minimal hindsight necessary to provide a fully adequate analysis (there is nothing but praise). However, Paine's importance in history is not in the way he develop ideas many of us hold dear today, but how simply those ideas were elaborated and how courageously he rose to defend them. To put him in today's context, Paine would be either a syndicated op-ed writer or probably have his own cable news program before Countdown with Keith Olbermann. Other points of interest are the last few chapters where Mr. Paine advocates for the English the democratic peace theory, progressive income tax and social welfare programs all the while defending small efficient governance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Joseph, Provo, UT

"Paine lasted 364 pages (Common Sense, RIghts of man) before giving in to the paternalistic tendency... and thus contradicting himself, if you ask me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Don, London, The United Kingdom

"Well, good to cross this one of my list of 'great books to read before you die'. Paine's polemical style rankles and there are large sections where he caricatures Burke's arguments to the point of ridicule. Whatever you think of the political tradition he represented, Burke was a great thinker and a worthy opponent of radical, progressive currents.

Paine also suffers from being so wrong in his confident assertions about the benefits that would come from the triumph of rational, representative government. The vision of harmony and piece between the nations of the world might yet come about, but it certainly needed a lot more than the reform of the parliamentary franchise and the abolition of rotton boroughs to get us there.

But this is very harsh on a man who is more important for the movement his work gave impetus to, rather than the exact meaning of the text. Paine was a democrat who acted consistently with that viewpoint throughout his life - facing imprisonment and the threat of execution, exile and marginalisation as a consequence. Society had to evolve to a more scientific stage, moving beyond emotional affirmation of the 'good' over the 'bad', to understand the reasons why progress in human affairs is so crab-like, and the nature of the forces which resist it. But Paine is a link in the chain between the Enlightenment and the Communist Manifesto, and there will be many more links before we get to the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Rights of Man by Thomas Paine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 12 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Common sense

Common sense

by Thomas Paine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Age of Reason

Age of Reason

by Thomas Paine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

Democracy in America

Democracy in America

by Professor Alexis de Tocqueville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Federalist Papers

The Federalist Papers

by Alexander Hamilton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $2.35!

new only from $4.37!