About this title: Doris Mortman is author of "Circles" and "First Born" and in this, her third book she writes about the world of the antiques business in New York. The novel centres around the character of Gabrielle Didier who finds herself on the trail of a famous series of 15th century tapestries.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780553173413ISBN:0553173413
Description: Acceptable. D-Spine is well creased. Covers show considerable wear. Acceptable reading copy only. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: BANTAM
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780553284164ISBN:0553284169
Description: Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback; Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. FIRST EDITION. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1-Jul-90
ISBN-13:9780553284164ISBN:0553284169
Description: Very Good. Great book! Mild shelf wear & a few spine creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks. From Publishers Weekly: ""Child abuse, a Nazi collaborator, diamond smugglers, to-the-death rivalries and lost antique tapestries are a few of the ingredients Mortman packs into this high-gloss novel, "" said PW. ""Mortman overwrites shamelessly, but the fevered plotting and colorful cast add up to a fairly satisfying potboiler. "" Author tour. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780553284164ISBN:0553284169
Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Worn/Creased, Corners Missing, Spine Creased, Sm. Tears on First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780553284164ISBN:0553284169
Description: Good. 0553284169 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780553284164ISBN:0553284169
Description: Good. 0553284169 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780553284164ISBN:0553284169
Description: Very Good. 0553284169 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608158 _ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.