» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The right to die : a neurosurgeon speaks of death with candor

by Milton D. Heifetz, Charles Mangel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Milton D Heifetz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die-a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D. (Md) With Charles Mangel

price: $2.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. "A specialist in daily life-death decision-making, a distinguished neurosurgeon, argues unflinchingly for the patient's right to die. " Dust jacket has light rubmarks/minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Right to Die, the

by Heifetz, Milton

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Good. A noted neurosurgeon who was a consultant in the Karen Quinlan case speaks out for everyone's right to die with dignity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die

by Heifetz, Milton D. With Mangel, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Medallion Edition, Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Berkley Medallion Book-Berkley Publishing Corp., NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine/Fine/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bound in white covers.245 pages. Light rubbing to some few edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.; Mangel, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0399113118. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.; Mangel, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 0399113118. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Diea Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D. (Md) With Charles Mangel

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y., 1975. ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG white dj with black lettering. A specialist in daily life-death decision-making, a distinguished neurosurgeon, argues unflinchingly for the patient's right to die. 234 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.; Mangel, Charles

price: $6.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die, a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D., M. D. With Charles Mangel

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Good-dust jacket. HEALTH, SOCIOLOGY. Blue-gray cloth, bright silver lettering. 234pp. Moderate rubbing of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Book's spine is a litle faded but lettering is unaffected, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new.; 8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Milton D Heifetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Milton D Heifetz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good/Good, dust jacket. 21 cm. , 234pp, Ex-Library with ususal markings and moderate wear. Binding cocked, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Good. Books: Medicine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Milton Heifetz

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1975

Description: Acceptable. Good DJ. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Dj in mylar. Contains underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Milton D Heifetz

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Good. Good/+ Very Good: ex-library w/ usual markings, in mylar, clean, bright, tight copy. Jacket: + Very Good. 234pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.; Mangel, Charles

price: $7.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Book: binding is firm, pages are crisp and clean. Jacket: a little wear at spine ends, two small tears closed from reverse. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

price: $32.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Right to Die: a Neurosurgeon Speaks of Death With Candor

by Heifetz, Milton D.; Mangel, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, US Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399113116 ISBN: 0399113118

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine conditon hardcover book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder The pages are clean and notation free. 234 pages including the index. There was a price label attached to the front end sheet, it has fallen off and you can see an outline of where it was-that is the only defect I can find in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPollard Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.