About this title: This book is a Jeeves and Wooster novel. Gussie Fink-Nottle's knowledge of the common newt is unparalleled. Drop him in a pond of newts and his behaviour will be exemplary, but introduce him to a girl and watch him turn pink, yammer, and suddenly stampede for great open spaces. Even with Madeline Bassett, who feels that the stars are God's daisy chain, his tongue is tied in reef-knots. And his chum Tuppy Glossop isn't getting on much better with Madeline's delectable friend Angela. With so many broken hearts lying about him, Bertie Wooster can't sit idly by. The happiness of a pal - two pals, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780140009347ISBN:0140009345
Description: Very Good. 0140009345. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 247 pages; Mass market paperback lightly rubbed at edges with minor yellowing of covers. Text pages clean and tight but beginning to yellow at margins. Bagged for protection. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Digireads. com
Date Published: 2007-01-01
ISBN-13:9781420930115ISBN:1420930117
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Magna Print, Many
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780860090816ISBN:0860090817
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....LARGE PRINT......The hard cover has very light shelf wear...Remainder marks and date at top of the spine....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: [0-14-028409-5] 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Cover illustration by David Hitch....Also released as: Brinkley Manor....(Humor) read more
Description: Very Good. 0809589990 Not a used copy but....Some surface and edge wear and creasing to jacket. Scuff side page edges. Inside text clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-J6-9. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670581ISBN:1585670588
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Collector's Wodehouse. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780091676803ISBN:0091676800
Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780099777502ISBN:0099777509
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Stated "Second edition"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No dust jacket. tight and firm. No writing. Some foxing. 312pp + 8 pagesads., 19 cm. red w black Wodehouse Jenkins second edition of the second Jeeves book. The book has a blank fep and then the sub-title page as is normal. I mention this only because between front board and fep is a roughness that could indicate there had originally been an addition blank end page (fep) here read more
"Reading Wodehouse is like sitting around drinking iced-tea on a sunny day; so easy to do and so very relaxing and enjoyable. In this full-length novel, Bertie Wooster is just returned from a holiday to France and wants time to recover. But his Aunt Dahlia wants him down at Brinkley Court, to give out prizes at the local grammar school. His old school chum, the newt-loving Gussy Finknottle, needs help winning over a girl. And his gentleman's gentleman, Jeeves, is displeased with the new dinner jacket. It's all very silly and nonsensical but it's also hilarious and irresistible. There's a spectacular scene involving a plate of sandwiches and another involving a skylight and an excitable chef. Wodehouse's writing has such verve and optimism - the funniest thing I've read in ages."
"I'm totally in love with the Jeeves books by P.G. Wodehouse. Bertie Wooster is such a lovable goof, who reminds me of many of my friends. And don't we all need a Jeeves to smooth out the bumps in the road and solve our problems? I know that I do. Long live Jeeves--a voice of reason and sanity in the midst of chaos."
"Though I enjoyed the short stories about Bertie Wooster and Jeeves, I have to admit that Right Ho, Jeeves wasn't quite as good as I had been hoping. I was actually, to be honest, a bit bored, and didn't really like the characters much. Bertie Wooster seemed to be something of an idiot, while Jeeves is a martinet - and I really didn't find it as funny as I think I was supposed to. I'm not sure if I'm just not in the right mood or what, but I think I'll wait on reading any more Wodehouse for a while..."
"I had previously read My Man Jeeves, which is a collection of short stories, not all of them about the title character. This one is a full-length novel in which Bertie Wooster attempts to straighten out his friends' love lives on his own steam - an act which, if he had consulted Jeeves, would undoubtedly have been described by that good man as "injudicious, sir." In his inimitable and nearly imperceptible way, Jeeves intervenes to save the day, and save Bertie from himself."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.