» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rigadoon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Céline's last novel, completed just before his death, completes the trilogy that includes "Castle to Castle" and "North".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rigadoon

by Louis-Ferdinand Celine

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440073642 ISBN: 0440073642

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Louis Ferdinand Celine

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1975-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140040838 ISBN: 0140040838

Description: Fair. Text is clean and free of markings. 2 small damp spots affecting some pages at the beginning. Slight age darkening to pages. Covers show some rubbing and some wear along edges and at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Louis-Ferdinand Celine

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Good. 1564781623 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Fine. 1564781623 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Fine. 1564781623 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Destouches, Louis Ferdinand

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140040838 ISBN: 0140040838

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Introduction by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. ****Book shows moderate to heavy wear wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, heavy edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ some page tops faded/ good reader's copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, Normal, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Fine. French Literature Series. First Dalkey Archive Edition. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Fine with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropic Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Fine. 1564781623 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon new book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand, Vonnegut, Kurt, Manheim, Ralph

price: $7.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Very Good. 1564781623 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand translated by Ralph Manheim w/intro. by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: 273pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. The final volume of a trilogy by Louis-Ferdinand Destouches (1894-1961), French born World War I veteran, physician and later Nazi sympathizer, who completed it the day before he died. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140040838 ISBN: 0140040838

Description: Very Good. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (American) ISBN-13: 9780140040838 ISBN: 0140040838

Description: [0-14-004083-8] 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Introduction by Kurt Vonnegut Jr....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon new book

Rigadoon

by Louis-Ferdinand Celine

price: $10.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon new book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

list price: $13.50

our price: $11.48

you save: $2.02 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. French Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon new book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand D. / Vonnegut, Kurt (Int) / Manheim, Ralph (Translator) / Manheim, Ralph

price: $13.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781564781628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon (French Literature) new book

Rigadoon (French Literature)

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand; Vonnegut, Kurt (Introduction); Manheim, Ralph (Translator)

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564781628 ISBN: 1564781623

Description: New. Very good. Dusty with some bumping and rubbing to publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Louis-Ferdinand Celine

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440073642 ISBN: 0440073642

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0440073642. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Louis-Ferdinand Celine

price: $21.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Loose Leaf Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440073642 ISBN: 0440073642

Description: Collectible-Very Good. Appears never read. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rigadoon used book

Rigadoon

by Louis-Ferdinand Celine

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440073642 ISBN: 0440073642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # LR314, 5.7 inches by 8.5 inches, 273 pages. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Some soiling and minor edgewear to the dust jacket mostly at the top of the spine and the folds where there are some very small tears, less than 1/8 inch long. Minor wear only to the book itself. The hinges and binding are good and the interior and exterior are clean. Celine, 1894-1961, was the greatest French novelist to write racist pamphlets and collaborate with the Nazis in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: DELACORTE. 1974 Date Published: 1974

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine, but for a faint dusting of foxing at top edge in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (Half-inch tear at head of rear panel of dj. ) (B) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Celine, Louis-Ferdnand

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE. NY 1974 Date Published: 1974

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rigadoon

by Louis Ferdinand Celine

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140040838 ISBN: 0140040838

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Richard, Bel Air, MD

"Only a dyed in the wool Celine fan will like or even undersand his one. But it's a great read and funny as hell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Patty, Brooklyn, NY

"That scene with the children dancing is one of the best, most painful and vivid scenes ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By tENTATIVELY, a cONVENIENCE, Pittsburgh, PA

"Céline's deranged & damaged WWII travels escaping from France (he was a nazi sympathizer) into Germany. Contrary to what one might expect, Céline writes of trying to help people as a doctor, & is, as the bk description here says, "compassionate". Maybe he was just trying to cover his ass in case he was caught. The writing technique is somewhat disjointed - mostly phrases separated by ellipses. Reminds me of Burroughs' cut-ups in its harshness & fragmentation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.