» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Riding the Storm, 1956-1959

by Harold MacMillan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tides of Fortune: 1945-1955

by Harold Macmillan

price: $5.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Good. Hardcover. Dj good, minor shelf wear. text clean, binding good. Price Stickers. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm

by Harold Macmillan

price: $5.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 4/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0060127749 The book has some light brown discolor markings on the first page, and on the bottom side edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm 1965-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: McMillan, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 333124111 A sound book with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., London, UK Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: 31 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 786pgs(Index) DJ nicked head of spine, slightly so foot of spine, small owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number. Word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0333103106. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 786pp, endpapers, frontispiece, b&w plates, index. Red cloth hardback with dust jacket. Jacket has small tear to lower front and light edgewear otherwise good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971

Description: Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy. Only minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm. 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: 786 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, ex-library else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm, 1956-1959,

by Harold Macmillan

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 6¼" x 8¾", with dust jacket Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Chronological table endpapers. Tinted top edges. ½" sealed tear to jacket. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD price-clipped dust jacket. 786 pages. Fourth volume of Harold Macmillan's autobiography-covering the momentous four years from 1956. Macmillan offers a detailed and robust defence of the Suez Canal operation (an inevitable outcome of US foreign policy, he says). As Prime Minister, he begins the task of re-building the disrupted relations with America; and with world and Commonwealth affairs ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm, 1956-1959. -

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1971]

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. book tight clean very slight shelf rub top page edges library stamp only library item in book mylar covered. A Cass Canfield book. Unknown printing. viii, 786 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. stated 1st edition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding the Storm, 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: very good, good. 786, illus., appendices, index, endpaper chronology, DJ slightly scuffed, some wear and small tears along edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winds of Change 1914-1939; the Blast of War 1939-1945; Tides of Fortune 1945-1955; Riding the Storm 1956-1959; Pointing the Way 1959-1961: at the End of the Day 1961-1963

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $118.51

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1966-1973 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: 6 vols all 1st editions. 8vo. Around 700 pages per volume. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. All vols Very Good in near Very Good dust-jackets rubbed at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Tides of Fortune, 1945-1955

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 727 pages. Illustrated with Photographs. Tight Binding. Clean Pages (except very slight foxing to one intro page). Only slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm, 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $7.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060127442 ISBN: 0060127449

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; page 613 has a couple of creases, one the length of the page, probably from printing machinery malfunction. Dust Jacket has minor rubbing on back and a little edgewear as well. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060127442 ISBN: 0060127449

Description: HARPER & ROW, 1971, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, JACKET SHOWS EDGE WEAR, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET ISBN--0060127449. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. The unclipped jacket has only light edge wear, the book might be considered fine but for the previous owner name on the front endpaper, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Harold Macmillan

price: $13.58

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780601277490 ISBN: 060127749X

Description: Good. Marks on dust jacket Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm

by Harold Macmillan

price: $13.95

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Company, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Plates. Very Good Minor Soiling/Very Good But Frayed. 9 x 6 inch hard cover with frayed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959-Fourth Volume

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., London, Melbourne, Toronto Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 333103106 Ex-Library 786 pages with ex-library stamp on the inside of the front cover and inside page; date due sheet on the back of the last page; envelope on the inside of the back cover; b/w photos, appendix and index. dj with fold on the spine; ex-library label on the spine; and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm, 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $15.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333103104 ISBN: 0333103106

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Black & white photos. Spine shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959, Vol 4 of Autobiography

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $18.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NYC Date Published: 1971

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm 1956-1959

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Part four of the Macmillan Memoirs. Decorated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding the Storm: 1956-59

by Macmillan, Harold

price: $26.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo; dj clipped, few tears, scuffed, fair; cover few scuffs, corners sl. bumped, small piece of cover torn at top edge, good; binding tight; good condition, 785 pages with index, b/w illus. no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Crusade in Europe

Crusade in Europe

by Dwight Eisenhower

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Pointing the Way 1959-1961

by Harold MacMillan

see all from $1.99!

Tides of Fortune: 1945-1955

by Harold Macmillan

see all from $2.39!

At the End of the Day, 1961-1963

by Harold MacMillan

see all from $1.99!

The blast of war, 1939-1945.

by Harold Macmillan

see all from $1.99!

Full circle; the memoirs of Anthony Eden.

by Anthony Eden, Earl of Avon

see all from $2.59!