» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Riders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

About this title: Set against the glorious Cotswold countryside and the playgrounds of the world, Jilly Cooper's "Rutshire Chronicles", "Riders", "Rivals", "Polo", "The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous", "Appassionata" and "Score"!, offer an intoxicating blend of skulduggery, swooning romance, sexual adventure and hilarious high jinks. "Riders", the first and steamiest in the series, takes the lid off international showjumping, a sport where the brave horses are almost human, but the humans behave like animals. The brooding hero, gypsy Jake Lovell, under whose magic hands the most difficult horse or woman becomes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 644 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. No writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, a remainder mark on the top edges of the pages, coverwear with some creases, spinal crease, and minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780552124867 ISBN: 0552124869

Description: Good. 0552124869 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Adult ISBN-13: 9780552124867 ISBN: 0552124869

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Fine. 0743297008 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Fine. 0743297008 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Fine. 0743297008 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 644 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552156172 ISBN: 0552156175

Description: Good. 0552156175 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Fine. 0345333322 minimal wear on outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Very Good. 0345333322. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345333322 ISBN: 0345333322

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: Reader copy. Ex-public Library. Crease in spine. Covers show some wear. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders new book

Riders

by Cooper, Jilly

price: $6.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743297004 ISBN: 0743297008

Description: New. 0743297008 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552124867 ISBN: 0552124869

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780552124867 ISBN: 0552124869

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Riders used book

Riders

by Jilly Cooper

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780552124867 ISBN: 0552124869

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Miriam, Dublin, 07, Ireland

"Great holiday read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Sebastian, London, P6, The United Kingdom

"Yes... I like smut. What can I say. The best cheap smut that money can buy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"Picked up this book after the recommendation from last month's Goodreads newsletter about it being a perfect summer read. It was a fun romp--at over 900 pages, it wasn't the "lightest-weight" summer read. But it read pretty quickly. I learned a lot about British show jumping. As for recommending it any of my friends--I don't think I could. It's much too salacious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Sophie, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"This is comfort reading when I'm feeling low or ill - along with Maeve Binchey. Doesn't need any brain and there is a plot at least. Like window shopping! One can dream!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Riders by Jilly Cooper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Polo

Polo

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.65!

Rivals

Rivals

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.44!

Score

Score

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Appassionata

Appassionata

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.93!

Pandora

Pandora

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

Man Who Made Husbands, the

Man Who Made Husbands, the

by Jilly Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.49!