» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Ride to Khiva - Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Ride to Khiva - Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Fred Burnaby

About this title: "A Ride to Khiva" recounts Captain Burnaby's strictly unofficial mission in 1875 to investigate the motives behind Russia's exclusion of foreigners from Central Asia. Forced to travel in winter, he journeyed through blizzards and snowdrifts to reach the mysterious caravan city of Khiva, his adventures extending from surviving the Cossack's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Frederick Burnaby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred, and Hopkirk, Peter (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear; creased lower left corner on back cover. Otherwise like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Farnbach, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. Small 8vo. 403 pages, missing maps. 1/2 of rear end page missing, tips & spine edges worn, cover bright, interior pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ride to Khiva. Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $41.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: ca. 1885

Description: NY: Harper & Brothers, ca. 1885; 403, [1], 4 (ads) pp., portrait frontis., 3 folding maps in pockets; library book plate and markings, original pictorial cloth rubbed with lower tips bumped and one pocket split, general age toning with one of the smaller maps torn and tattered at fold with loss, the lage map has a piece chipped off but present, reading copy only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Fred Burnaby

price: $45.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443772525 ISBN: 1443772526

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $49.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780705415163 ISBN: 0705415163

Description: Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Full leather binding. Marbled endpapers, gilt to page edges-very attractive. Leather binding has red/gilt decoration to spine and face. Folding maps to front and rear pockets and prelims. Bookplate to FFEP. A facsimile of the first edition [1876] edition by Cassell, Petter & Galpin. "Classics of Exploration" series.487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred Author

price: $68.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ardley Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443772525 ISBN: 1443772526

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00508 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $87.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cheap Edition Binding: Red/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover with gilt castle motif Publisher: Cassell Petter and Galpin, London Date Published: 1877

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped with edgewear. Small chip at spine base. Previous owner's signature on fep dated July 1877. Some tears at folds of both maps. 487pp: Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pocket: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels & Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred[Erick Gustavus] [1842-1885]

price: $95.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: circa 1885

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 403 pages; Rubbed cloth, slight fraying top & bottom of back strip & lower corner. Corners bumped, paper age toned, almost brittle. Two folding maps in front & back pockets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby Fred

price: $108.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asian Educational Services Date Published: 2001-12-30 ISBN-13: 9788120615403 ISBN: 8120615409

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $142.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Edition Binding: Brown/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover Publisher: Cassell Petter and Galpin, London Date Published: 1877

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some foxing. xviii; 487pp + ads: Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pocket: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $350.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: (1877)

Description: First American edition. 403pp., 4pp. ads. Three maps in pockets in the front and rear. A fine, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred, and Hopkirk, Peter (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Andy McCord, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Frederick

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and rubbing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva-Travels & Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels & Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Frederick, Introd By Peter Hopkirk

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: Oxford, 1997, Oxford Univ. press, first UK paper reprint of 1876 edition, 5 x 8, FINE CONDITION, xxiii, 390 pages, map. ------------------------------In the winter of 1875, a young British officer set out across central Asia on an unofficial mission to investigate the latest secret Russian moves in the Great Game. His goal was the mysterious caravan city of Khiva, closed to all European travelers by the Russians following their seizure of it two years earlier. His aim was to discover whether, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia new book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred, and Hopkirk, Peter (Introduction by)

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent New Soft cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and has been Displayed. Book might have Minor Shelfwear, Remainder mark or Slight Page edge Soiling. NOTE: PSE-6(Some Color change to Page edges) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $16.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 04/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780192880505 ISBN: 0192880500

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia (Makers of Empire Series)

by Fred Burnaby

price: $33.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Knight Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853141334 ISBN: 0853141339

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0853141339. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Centra new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Centra

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $35.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARDLEY PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443772525 ISBN: 1443772526

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443772525 ISBN: 1443772526

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Fred Burnaby

price: $41.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781443772525 ISBN: 1443772526

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Fred Burnaby

price: $43.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ardley Press ISBN-13: 9781443772525 ISBN: 1443772526

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Ride to Khiva-Travels and Adventures in Central Asia (With and Appendix)

by Burnaby Fred

price: $43.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AES Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788120615403 ISBN: 8120615409

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. xvii + 429. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby, Fred

price: $43.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Asian Educational Services, India Date Published: 31/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9788120615403 ISBN: 8120615409

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia

by Burnaby Fred

price: $43.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788120615403 ISBN: 8120615409

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.