About this title: "A Ride to Khiva" recounts Captain Burnaby's strictly unofficial mission in 1875 to investigate the motives behind Russia's exclusion of foreigners from Central Asia. Forced to travel in winter, he journeyed through blizzards and snowdrifts to reach the mysterious caravan city of Khiva, his adventures extending from surviving the Cossack's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780192880505ISBN:0192880500
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear; creased lower left corner on back cover. Otherwise like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: NY: Harper & Brothers, ca. 1885; 403, [1], 4 (ads) pp., portrait frontis., 3 folding maps in pockets; library book plate and markings, original pictorial cloth rubbed with lower tips bumped and one pocket split, general age toning with one of the smaller maps torn and tattered at fold with loss, the lage map has a piece chipped off but present, reading copy only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443772525ISBN:1443772526
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Octavo Size. A Near Fine copy. Full leather binding. Marbled endpapers, gilt to page edges-very attractive. Leather binding has red/gilt decoration to spine and face. Folding maps to front and rear pockets and prelims. Bookplate to FFEP. A facsimile of the first edition [1876] edition by Cassell, Petter & Galpin. "Classics of Exploration" series.487 pages. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00508 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: Cheap Edition
Binding: Red/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover with gilt castle motif
Publisher: Cassell Petter and Galpin, London
Date Published: 1877
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped with edgewear. Small chip at spine base. Previous owner's signature on fep dated July 1877. Some tears at folds of both maps. 487pp: Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pocket: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: circa 1885
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 403 pages; Rubbed cloth, slight fraying top & bottom of back strip & lower corner. Corners bumped, paper age toned, almost brittle. Two folding maps in front & back pockets. read more
Edition: 10th Edition
Binding: Brown/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Cassell Petter and Galpin, London
Date Published: 1877
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some foxing. xviii; 487pp + ads: Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pocket: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780192880505ISBN:0192880500
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and rubbing to wraps. read more
Description: Oxford, 1997, Oxford Univ. press, first UK paper reprint of 1876 edition, 5 x 8, FINE CONDITION, xxiii, 390 pages, map. ------------------------------In the winter of 1875, a young British officer set out across central Asia on an unofficial mission to investigate the latest secret Russian moves in the Great Game. His goal was the mysterious caravan city of Khiva, closed to all European travelers by the Russians following their seizure of it two years earlier. His aim was to discover whether, ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780192880505ISBN:0192880500
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent New Soft cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and has been Displayed. Book might have Minor Shelfwear, Remainder mark or Slight Page edge Soiling. NOTE: PSE-6(Some Color change to Page edges) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 04/09/1997
ISBN-13:9780192880505ISBN:0192880500
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Knight
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780853141334ISBN:0853141339
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0853141339. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARDLEY PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443772525ISBN:1443772526
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443772525ISBN:1443772526
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Asian Educational Services, India
Date Published: 31/12/2001
ISBN-13:9788120615403ISBN:8120615409
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.