New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The riddle of the dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

About this title: The Pulitzer Prize-winning science reporter of The New York Times presents here a "lively introduction to many of the fascinating characters who have pursued and studied dinosaur bones, and a survey of two centuries of scientific thought on evolution" (The New York Times). Black-and-white halftones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Henderson, Doug. Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and slight tearing, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Like New. First couple of pages are rippled, two small bumps on back cover, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Very Good. 0394527631. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Henderson, Doug. Fine in fine dust jacket. 304 p. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Henderson, Doug. Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ardex Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Looks brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very good. First Vintage Books Edition June 1987. Full # Line. Trade Paperback. Light cover and edge wear. Theres a tiny tear on the bottom corner. Pages are unmarked and in great shape. Spine is straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Very Good. 0394527631 This huge, trade sized paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and some very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major at all! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. 039474392X Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. 039474392X Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Henderson, Doug. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. few small tears in DJ. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Henderson, Doug. viii, 304 p. , [12] p. of plates: ill (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [277]-287. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. 039474392X All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 24O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. 039474392X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur, the

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1985 Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS (RANDOM HOUSE) NY

Description: illustrated. VG (EXCEPT FOR COVER CREASE] 8vo WRAPS 360pp PALEONTOLOGY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1987-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780394743929 ISBN: 039474392X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Henderson, Doug. Very good in very good dust jacket. slight tear in back side of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ardex Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Riddle of the Dinosaur

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1ST EDITION 1985 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket LITE WEAR & SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Riddle of the Dinosaur

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394527635 ISBN: 0394527631

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.