» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Barthes Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Barthes Reader

by Professor Roland Barthes

About this title: An introduction to the thinking of the French intellectual, Roland Barthes, as applied to such diverse topics as Gide, Garbo, striptease, photography and the Eiffel Tower. The pieces in this collection were written over a period of three decades.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Barthes Reader

by Roland. Barthes; Editor-Susan Sontag

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1983-08 ISBN-13: 9780809013944 ISBN: 0809013940

Description: Fair. Please note that this item is in acceptable condition. BINDING IS TAPED IN MIDDLE OF BOOK. SOME NOTES, HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR UNDERLINING THAT DO NOT OBSCURE TEXT. The cover has wear, creases and corner bumps. Spine will show signs of wear. Pages may be tanning from age. Previous owners information may or may not be noted on the cover page. The book is used but still very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Sontag, Susan, Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: Good Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809028153 ISBN: 0809028158

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction Criticism: A collection of writings and lectures by the French cultural critic and intellectual collected by the American cultural critic and intellectual. A presumed first edition in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barthes Reader

by Roland Barthes; Editor And Introduction Susan Sontag

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HILL AND WANG Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages slightly yellowing but clean otherwise. Unmarked text and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes' Reader

by Barthes, Roland

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809013944 ISBN: 0809013940

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several page tips creased/ several pages ahve underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Susan Sontag Susan Sontag

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2009

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Barthes Reader used book

A Barthes Reader

by Roland Barthes

price: $18.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374521448 ISBN: 0374521441

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Barthes Reader used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland; Sontag, Susan

price: $18.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374521448 ISBN: 0374521441

Description: Good. 1995 Hill and Wang Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/small tear to cover near spine, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Sontag, Susan

price: $19.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780880290159 ISBN: 0880290153

Description: Like New. 1982 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine, a few pages have underlining, DJ has mylar jacket, xlib copy but looks unused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Barthes Reader used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland; Edited By Susan Sontag

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Ninth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374521448 ISBN: 0374521441

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent paperback copy, unread and like new. The binding is solid and square, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows virtually no wear and looks basically new. There is a previous owner's signature in front, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------------------------------In her Introduction to this selection, Susan sontag says, "Of all the intellectual notables who have emerged since World War ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barthes Reader

by Sontag, Susan (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Hill and Wang, c.1982, SOFTCOVER, several b/w photos, ; Bright yellow covers, owner's gift inscription on ffep, otherwise bright and sound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland

price: $24.62

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub ISBN-13: 9780809013944 ISBN: 0809013940

Description: New. 0809013940 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Hill and Wang, (1982). ISBN-13: 9780809028153 ISBN: 0809028158

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Thick octavo, brown cloth spine over white paper covered boards. 485pp. Edited and with an introduction by Susan Sontag. A comprehensive introduction to and survey of one of the twentieth century's most influential literary and cultural theorists. A beautiful, tight, fresh copy in a crisp, sharp, brilliant price-clipped dust jacket. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland (Susan Sontag, Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland. (Text) Sontag, Susan. (Editor & Introduction)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX., NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Close to fine in a fine dj. (Couple of faint spots of soiling at fore edge) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809028153 ISBN: 0809028158

Description: Good in Good Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; sunned at top edge w/ very light rubbing to edges; colorful & clean. Text is unmarked; binding solid, though there is a vertical crease down center of spine & a slight lean to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Barthes Reader new book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland, Professor, and Sontag, Susan (Editor)

list price: $39.00

our price: $33.79

you save: $5.21 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374521448 ISBN: 0374521441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 495 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Barthes Reader

by Roland Barthes; Editor And Introduction Susan Sontag

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HILL AND WANG Date Published: 1982

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, 1st edition, text is clean, very light fade to jacket spine, B19 Lit-69447. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland; Sontag, Susan (Editor).

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809028153 ISBN: 0809028158

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 495 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Tight binding, clean text. A touch of very light shelf wear to boards and DJ, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader

by Sontag, Susan (Edited, And With An Introduction By)

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809028153 ISBN: 0809028158

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. I6-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light tape stains on the front, back, and free endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland, Professor

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first printing.. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809028153 ISBN: 0809028158

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Pristine. Truly Gift Quality...un marked. 495 p. Audience: General/trade. Coth over spine.. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU..01-01-09-(5) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barthes Reader (1st Edition Cape Hardback)

by Barthes, Roland; Sontag, Susan

price: $78.80

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224019446 ISBN: 0224019449

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1st 1982 CAPE HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER/UNCLIPPED DJ, EDITED WITH INTRO BY SUSAN SONTAG, PHOTOS SECTION INCLUDED, THE BEST SINGLE VOLUME BARTHES PRIMER. light natural aging/rubbing to DJ corners only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-MORE FRENCH PHILOSOPHY/BARTHES CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roland Barthes Reader

by Roland Barthes

price: $79.21

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224019446 ISBN: 0224019449

Description: Very Good. VG+/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1st 1982 CAPE HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER/UNCLIPPED DJ, EDITED WITH INTRO BY SUSAN SONTAG, PHOTOS SECTION INCLUDED, THE BEST SINGLE VOLUME BARTHES PRIMER. light natural aging/rubbing to DJ corners only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-MORE FRENCH PHILOSOPHY/BARTHES CLASSICS AVAILABLE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Barthes Reader used book

A Barthes Reader

by Barthes, Roland

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374521448 ISBN: 0374521441

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barthes Reader

by Barthes

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809013944 ISBN: 0809013940

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Writings of Roland Barthes new book

Selected Writings of Roland Barthes

by Barthes, Roland

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099224914 ISBN: 0099224917

Description: New. An introduction to the thinking of the French intellectual, Roland Barthes, as applied to such diverse topics as Gide, Garbo, striptease, photography and the Eiffel Tower. The pieces in this collection were written over a period of three decades. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By DoctorM, Baton Rouge, LA

"An excellent collection of pieces by Barthes, including the key essays "Introduction to a Structural Analysis of Narrative" and "Writers, Intellectuals, Teachers". Barthes was always at his best in shorter pieces, and this collection contains lovely examples of his writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Katie, New York, NY

"So many festive, resplendent and juicy relations to ideas, for you to dip your toes in and savor at will. Prepare yourself for the "ecstatic experience of understanding" and the occasional "moment of gentle apocalypse.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Suzemahoney, Saint Paul, MN

"R.B. The way to learn it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Mikael, 15157, Indonesia

"im not really"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A Barthes Reader by Professor Roland Barthes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.