» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: The Discipline of Technology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: The Discipline of Technology

by Francis Duncan

About this title: The author, an Atomic Energy Commission historian assigned to Admiral Rickover's office, effectively balances technical detail with astute analysis to provide an inside overview of the admiral's nuclear propulsion program.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: The Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: The Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $6.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy the Discipline of Technology

by Francis Duncan

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0870212362. Boards are warped; Interior is very good, clean and unmarked; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press,, Annapolis: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0870212362. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Blue photographic dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket edges. One inch tear in jacket at top of front cover. Previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Francis Duncan

price: $6.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Good in ACCEPTABLE-WORNED AND TORNED jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Near Fine. DJ VG (1 1/4" closed tear) Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1990, FIRST PRINTING, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $16.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $20.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER-Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket., In near "Gift Quality" condition with No Internal Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Selene's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Very Good Copy. Very Good DJ. Signed by Author Very Good copy in Very Good Dj.....minor dj wear with scratch across front. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Francis Duncan

price: $27.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Inst. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Good. 0870212362. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good/Very Good. A clean and bright copy. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Francis Duncan

price: $34.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Submarine: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Submarine: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 374 pages. Illustrated. Index, Notes and Sources. A book by the former DOE Atomic Energy Commission's historian and the author of ATOMIC SHIELD (with Richard Hewlett). A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Fully bound in blue-clothed boards blocked in silver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Francis Duncan

price: $46.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $49.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition with number lines. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology

price: $54.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy the Discipline of Technology used book

Rickover and the Nuclear Navy the Discipline of Technology

by Duncan, Francis

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press,, Annapolis, MD: Date Published: (1990). ISBN-13: 9780870212369 ISBN: 0870212362

Description: 8vo; xxvii, 374 pp. Inscribed by author. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.