About this title: Rick Bayless has produced over 150 recipes in the art of Mexican food, providing inspiration and guidance, mixed with passion, clarity and humour.'
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996-10-21
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Good. Good, very gently read copy. Hardcover, but MISSING dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Still a great book for your kitchen collection! read more
Description: Very Good. 0684800063 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996-10-21
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Older cover. Edge-wear to Dust Jacket. Tail of spine has a bit of a bend. Crease to front flyleaf. Solid copy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Sandford, John. Fine in very good dust jacket. book is near new in a very good dust jacket, pages are clean and unmarked, dust jacket shows slight signs of wear with curling but no tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0684800063 Brief Description: Bayless, Rick. Rick Bayless?s Mexican kitchen: capturing the vibrant flavors of a world-class cuisine / with Deann Groen Bayless and Jean Marie Brownson; photographs by Maria Robledo; illustrations by John Sandford. Mexican kitchen New York: Scribner, c1996. 448 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. ISBN: 0684800063 from the publisher..."In this book of more than 150 recipes, award-winning chef, author and teacher Rick bayless provides the inspiration and ... read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Near Fine. 448 pp, pages clean & tight, appears unread, near fine oversized hardcover with slight soil to outer edge of textblock, in near fine dustjacket. The Julia Child Cookbook Awards Book of the Year! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Sandford, John. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, boards are lightly bumped at the spine; dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-684-80006-3. Hardcover. Scribner, 1996. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Few stains end pages. DJ spine edge closed cut. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: As New in Fine dust jacket; Tiny spot of wear on top of back flap fold; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684800066. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. 0684800063 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684800066ISBN:0684800063
Description: Sandford, John. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Anything and everything you could possibly want to know about Mexican cuisine is included in this book. Taking nearly a decade to write, this book covers the fare from every region of Mexico and even gives great in depth info about specialty foods and preparation techniques. HIGHLY recommended!"
"This is one of those cookbooks you can actually read as well as cook from, and recently, while trying to find epazote in London for putting in a pot of black beans (turtle beans, as they're called here), I discovered, "If this is your first time using epazote, think that you're holding an herb with the aggressiveness of fresh rosemary, the pungent assertiveness of cilantro and the tenacity of anise." Alas, all I could find was dried epazote, which Bayless says is not, in his opinion, good enough for cooking, but I followed his black bean recipe anyway and thought it was delicious."
"One of two Rick Bayless books that I always recommend to people asking about Mexican food and cooking techniques. What I like best is that he includes background information on various key ingredients."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.