» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rick Bayless's Mexican kitchen : capturing the vibrant flavors of a world-class cuisine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rick Bayless's Mexican kitchen : capturing the vibrant flavors of a world-class cuisine

by Rick Bayless, Deann Groen Bayless, JeanMarie Brownson

About this title: Rick Bayless has produced over 150 recipes in the art of Mexican food, providing inspiration and guidance, mixed with passion, clarity and humour.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Rick Bayless

price: $14.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Good. Good, very gently read copy. Hardcover, but MISSING dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Still a great book for your kitchen collection! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $15.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Very Good. 0684800063 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen

by Bayless, Deann

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Rick Bayless

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Older cover. Edge-wear to Dust Jacket. Tail of spine has a bit of a bend. Crease to front flyleaf. Solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick, and Robledo, Maria (Photographer), and Brownson, Jean Marie, and Bayless, Deann Groen

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Sandford, John. Fine in very good dust jacket. book is near new in a very good dust jacket, pages are clean and unmarked, dust jacket shows slight signs of wear with curling but no tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Recipes and Techiniques of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Recipes and Techiniques of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick; Bayless, Deann G.

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0684800063 Brief Description: Bayless, Rick. Rick Bayless?s Mexican kitchen: capturing the vibrant flavors of a world-class cuisine / with Deann Groen Bayless and Jean Marie Brownson; photographs by Maria Robledo; illustrations by John Sandford. Mexican kitchen New York: Scribner, c1996. 448 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. ISBN: 0684800063 from the publisher..."In this book of more than 150 recipes, award-winning chef, author and teacher Rick bayless provides the inspiration and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick With Deann Groen Bayless & Jean Marie Brownson, Photos By Maria Robledo, Illus. By John Sandford

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Near Fine. 448 pp, pages clean & tight, appears unread, near fine oversized hardcover with slight soil to outer edge of textblock, in near fine dustjacket. The Julia Child Cookbook Awards Book of the Year! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick, and Robledo, Maria (Photographer), and Brownson, Jean Marie, and Bayless, Deann Groen

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Sandford, John. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, boards are lightly bumped at the spine; dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Clas... used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Clas...

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen

by Bayless, Rick

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-684-80006-3. Hardcover. Scribner, 1996. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Few stains end pages. DJ spine edge closed cut. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: 0684800063. Fine in a fine DJ; 3rd Ptg; Cloth backed boards; small 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $26.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket; Tiny spot of wear on top of back flap fold; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine new book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine new book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine new book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine new book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684800063. Hard cover + dust jacket. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: 0684800063. Fine in a fine DJ; Cloth backed boards; small 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick With Deann Groen Bayless And Jeanmarie Brownson

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bright, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine new book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick / Bayless, Deann Groen / Brownson, Jeanmarie

price: $31.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684800066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine new book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Rick Bayless

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Fine. 0684800063 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick, and Robledo, Maria (Photographer), and Brownson, Jean Marie, and Bayless, Deann Groen

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Sandford, John. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Recipes and Techiniques of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Recipes and Techiniques of a World-Class Cuisine

by Bayless, Rick; Bayless, Deann G.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Class Cuisine

by Rick Bayless

price: $15.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Like New. Excellent Condition, no writing or highlighting, NO SALES WITHIN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: danzerma, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Clas... used book

Rick Bayless's Mexican Kitchen: Capturing the Vibrant Flavors of a World-Clas...

price: $16.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800066 ISBN: 0684800063

Description: Good. Text is in excellent, unmarked condition, dustjacket has edge wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Rachel, Austin, TX

"Anything and everything you could possibly want to know about Mexican cuisine is included in this book. Taking nearly a decade to write, this book covers the fare from every region of Mexico and even gives great in depth info about specialty foods and preparation techniques. HIGHLY recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Tara, London, The United Kingdom

"This is one of those cookbooks you can actually read as well as cook from, and recently, while trying to find epazote in London for putting in a pot of black beans (turtle beans, as they're called here), I discovered, "If this is your first time using epazote, think that you're holding an herb with the aggressiveness of fresh rosemary, the pungent assertiveness of cilantro and the tenacity of anise." Alas, all I could find was dried epazote, which Bayless says is not, in his opinion, good enough for cooking, but I followed his black bean recipe anyway and thought it was delicious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2007
By Dan, The United States

"I got this book because I wanted to learn more about Mexican cooking, and chilis in particular. It has lots of readable, accessible recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2007
By gardentraveler, Columbus, OH

"One of two Rick Bayless books that I always recommend to people asking about Mexican food and cooking techniques. What I like best is that he includes background information on various key ingredients."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Rick Bayless's Mexican kitchen : capturing the vibrant flavors of a world-class cuisine by Rick Bayless, Deann Groen Bayless, JeanMarie Brownson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.