About this title: Cardinal Richelieu is one of the best known and most studied statesmen in European history; his Spanish contemporary and rival, the Count-Duke of Olivares, one of the least known. The contrasting historical fortunes of the two men reflect the outcome of the great struggle in seventeenth-century Europe between France and Spain: the triumph of France assured the fame of Richelieu, while Spain's failure condemned Olivares to historical neglect. This fascinating book by the distinguished historian J. H. Elliott argues that contemporaries, for whom Olivares was at least as important as Richelieu, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521406741ISBN:0521406749
Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Acceptable. Corner tips of cover and pages curl up slightly. Cover has fold/crease lines. Cover has scratch/scuff marks. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corner. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1984-05-25
ISBN-13:9780521278577ISBN:0521278570
Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, mark-out and initials on front end paper, cover crease, a great copy for a class. read more
Edition: Canto Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521406741ISBN:0521406749
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. This fascinating book presents an absorbing comparative portrait of the two men, as personalities and as statesmen, through their policies and their mutual struggle, offers unique insights into 17th century Europe and the nature of power and statesmanship. 188 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521406741ISBN:0521406749
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10.24 by.47 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(200 pages) cardinal richelieu is one of the best known and most studied statesmen in european history, his spanish contemporary and rival, the count-duke of olivares, one of the least known. the contrasting historical fortunes of the two men reflect the outcome of the great struggle in seventeenth-century europe between france and spain: the triumph of france assured the fame of richelieu, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521406741ISBN:0521406749
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521406741ISBN:0521406749
Description: Very Good. 0521406749 Paperback, excellent condition. All pages clean & bright/NO MARKING, binding tight, covers glossy with only very light edge wear & very minor corner bumps. Alibris. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991-07-26
ISBN-13:9780521406741ISBN:0521406749
Description: Good. Good paperback copy. About ten pages with light ink. Light tanning to pages, minor shelfwear, small abrasion to rear wraps from sticker removal. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780521278577ISBN:0521278570
Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Part of the "Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History" series. Clean text. Back cover age-discolored. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows edgewear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.