» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richelieu and Olivares

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Richelieu and Olivares

by John Huxtable Elliott

About this title: Cardinal Richelieu is one of the best known and most studied statesmen in European history; his Spanish contemporary and rival, the Count-Duke of Olivares, one of the least known. The contrasting historical fortunes of the two men reflect the outcome of the great struggle in seventeenth-century Europe between France and Spain: the triumph of France assured the fame of Richelieu, while Spain's failure condemned Olivares to historical neglect. This fascinating book by the distinguished historian J. H. Elliott argues that contemporaries, for whom Olivares was at least as important as Richelieu, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $2.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $2.17

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Acceptable. Corner tips of cover and pages curl up slightly. Cover has fold/crease lines. Cover has scratch/scuff marks. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History)

price: $5.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. highlighting. scratches on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, J. H; Olwen Hufton, H. G. Koenigsberger, H. M. Scott

price: $6.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 22 March, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Very good condition. 189p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History)

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 22 March, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Very good condition. 189p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, mark-out and initials on front end paper, cover crease, a great copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Near Fine; Cambridge Univ. Pess; 1984; Softcover; Previous owner signature on front free endpaper. 0521278570. 8vo; 189 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History)

price: $8.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0521278570. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $19.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Canto Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. This fascinating book presents an absorbing comparative portrait of the two men, as personalities and as statesmen, through their policies and their mutual struggle, offers unique insights into 17th century Europe and the nature of power and statesmanship. 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) new book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $19.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) new book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $19.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, Jh

price: $24.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: NEAR FINE. Looks unused but some tanning. Main language English. Weight 250g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares new book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $27.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares new book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $31.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10.24 by.47 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(200 pages) cardinal richelieu is one of the best known and most studied statesmen in european history, his spanish contemporary and rival, the count-duke of olivares, one of the least known. the contrasting historical fortunes of the two men reflect the outcome of the great struggle in seventeenth-century europe between france and spain: the triumph of france assured the fame of richelieu, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original) (Canto Original Series) new book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original) (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $34.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $59.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521262057 ISBN: 0521262054

Description: Good. 189 p. Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by Elliott, J. H.

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Very Good. 0521406749 Paperback, excellent condition. All pages clean & bright/NO MARKING, binding tight, covers glossy with only very light edge wear & very minor corner bumps. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $4.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series) used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Canto Original Series)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Good. Good paperback copy. About ten pages with light ink. Light tanning to pages, minor shelfwear, small abrasion to rear wraps from sticker removal. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Richelieu and Olivares used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, John Huxtable

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521406741 ISBN: 0521406749

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richelieu and Olivares

by Elliott, J.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Part of the "Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History" series. Clean text. Back cover age-discolored. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richelieu & Olivares

by Elliott, J H

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richelieu and Olivares (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History)

by J. H. Elliott

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780521278577 ISBN: 0521278570

Description: Very Good. Price tag on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.