» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richard Wright and the Library Card

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

About this title: As boy in the segregated South, young Richard Wright--now a noted American author--was determined to borrow books from the public library. Named a "Smithsonian" magazine Notable Book for Children. Color illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William; Christie, Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lee & Low Books ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Good. 1880000881 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William; Christie, Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lee & Low Books ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Good. 1880000881 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William; Christie, Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lee & Low Books ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Good. 1880000881 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William; Christie, Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lee & Low Books ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Good. 1880000881 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller William

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590706483 ISBN: 0590706489

Description: Illustrated by Gregory Christie. Good+ 0590706489. Softcover, in Good to Very Good condition, retired library book with usual markings and stickers, looks nice, very little sign of wear, a couple small creases along the stapled edge is about it, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William

price: $6.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good. Soft cover book in good condition. previous owners name on inside front cover. covers and spine are bumped and creased. shelf wear. price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: LEE & LOW BOOKS [ 1/1997] ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781880000885 AFRICAN-AMERICAN [MILLER, WILLIAM] RICHARD WRIGHT AND THE LIBRARY CARD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card new book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller~Gregory Christie

price: $8.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lee & Low Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright and the Library Card new book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lee & Low Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Christie, Gregory. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590706483 ISBN: 0590706489

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590706483 ISBN: 0590706489

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright and the Library Card used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller, Gregory Christie

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lee & Low Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590706483 ISBN: 0590706489

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller; Illustrator-Gregory Christie

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590706483 ISBN: 0590706489

Description: Very Good. A Very Nice Edition. Pages clean and without marking. Minor shelf wear including sticker remnants on upper left corner. Pictures available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelley Likes, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright and the Library Card new book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller, Gregory Christie

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright and the Library Card new book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by Miller, William And Christie, Gregory

price: $7.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LEE & LOW BOOKS INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: New. As boy in the segregated South, young Richard Wright--now a noted American author--was determined to borrow books from the public library. Named a "Smithsonian" magazine Notable Book for Children. Color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright and the Library Card new book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $9.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lee & Low Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781880000885 ISBN: 1880000881

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Wright and the Library Card

by William Miller

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590706483 ISBN: 0590706489

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"Interesting story, loosely based on Richard Wright's life, about how he was inspired to read from a young age, and gained access to books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Mrs. Roy, Baton Rouge, LA

"Picked this one up on my recent trip to Natchez where this author lived for a few years with his grandmother. I've always been very fond of his NATIVE SON. Now I'll be sure to read BLACK BOY about his youth.

This book is a fictionalized account of an incident from his youth - his inability to apply for and receive a library card because he is black. It's really a short picture book, but I loved it for the subject matter and the story's hopeful ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Naomi, Provo, UT

"PBS"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Miss Vicki, The United States

"This is an award winning picture book with a great story about the author Richard Wright who wrote Naive Son. It tells about how he wanted to read so bad as a boy, but wasn't allowed to get a library card."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Richard Wright and the Library Card by William Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.