» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

About this title: Shows and tells what busy people do every day to build houses, sail ships, fly planes, keep house, and grow food. "Positively guaranteed to please any small child."--"The New Yorker." Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Acceptable. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. CONSIDERABLE cover wear and tear. Spine tearing away. Pages starting to seperate from binding. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Scarry, Richard

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Very Good. 0394818237. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Acceptable. 1968 copyright. Reading copy only, no d/j. Cover rubbed and scratched, sticker mark on front, edge and corner wear. Spine cover loose, binding starting to crack in spots. A few small stains and dog-ears in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day? new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $12.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Scarry, Richard

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Good+ Light bumping to corners; pos on ffep; some light chipping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, 1979

Description: HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 41st Abridged Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 63 pp, glossy blu-yel-wht boards w/full color pictorial front & back. An abridged edition. Animal characters depict various occupations and adventures for the juvenile reader. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, 1979

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 63 pp, glossy blu-yel-wht bds w/full color pictorial front & back covers. An abridged edition. Animal characters depict various occupations and adventures for the juvenile reader. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridge edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day? Abridged Edition

by Scarry, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridge edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridge edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do People Do All Day? used book

What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Richard Scarry. Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Yellow pictorial cover, spine paper is gone and spine has been taped, corners are bumped, signed by previous owner. This is Richard Scarry at his best. The story about Busytown and the people who live there. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $2.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Scarry, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 3/12/1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Good. 0394818237 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 906r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day used book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Scarry, Richard

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Good. 0394818237 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young R ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day? new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day? new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day? new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day?

by Scarry, Richard

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394818237. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day new book

Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day

by Richard Scarry

price: $9.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young R Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394818238 ISBN: 0394818237

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Kimbely, Oklahoma City, OK

"This book is so wonderful. It teaches children about what people do all day. They learn about careers and activities. It gives the child insight into their world and what their parents may do every day.

I really enjoyed this book because it really gives kids an insight into adult life. I would use this book to teach about difference careers I would also have this book in a thematic unit about community helpers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Kip, Princeton, NJ

"I loved these books as a child and my own children love them now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Tamara, Branford, CT

"Fantastic book explaining how different daily things get done-- building a house, mailing a letter, etc. Students will love learning all about these tasks with the great illustrations included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Also, Safety Math, Milwaukee, WI

"I remember I ended up skipping class one day freshman year because I was looking up illustrations from Richard Scarry books, they made me too happy to go to class. What do people do all day?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Richard Scarry's What Do People Do All Day by Richard Scarry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.