» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Richard Scarry

About this title: A fun-to-learn picture word book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Acceptable. Used hardcover in acceptable condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. Spine is damaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever New Revised Edition

by Scarry, Richard;

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Press

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: Covers a little bent and dirty. : -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Scarry, Richard

price: $6.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Good. 0307155102 Good Condition, Book Bent, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) new book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Richard Scarry

price: $9.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Scarry, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Golden Book Date Published: 1992

Description: Used, Good in Chip on spine cover. Corners bumped. jacket. 734 HB Golden/Western Publishing 1st revised edition 1980. 734 HB Golden/Western Publishing 1st revised edition 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) new book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Richard Scarry

price: $11.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Richard Scarry

price: $13.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever new book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Scarry, Richard

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Pr Date Published: 1980-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307155108. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Scarry, Richard

price: $15.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. First print of New Revised 1980 Edition. Other than small "Char" in pencil on first page no marks, writing or bent pages! Boards have bumped corners with one tearing on bottom front of binding. 71 p. : col. ill.; 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Richard Scarry

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press / Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. First revised edition. Good to Very Good Condition, with minor bumps to edges of covers, rubs to boards on cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages. Otherwise, tight, sound, unmarked copy. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever 1966

by Richard Scarry

price: $35.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. 1966 Fifth printing-Oversized 12" x 10 1/2"-Book has much wear, binding has been taped, corners are very worn, binding is slightly loose but still intact-has inscription: Happy Birthday, Janet! From Grandmother and Grandfather Wipf-pages are clean no writing one page has rip at top-bright illustrations-great reading copy to enjoy with children- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Scarry, Richard

price: $41.57

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dean/Reed International Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780603551215 ISBN: 0603551211

Description: Good. 92 Pages. Colour Photographs. A little writing on inside of front cover. Wearing on edges of pages. Book showing signs of coming apart at seam at inside of front cover. Slight wearing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever [Unabridged]

by Richard Scarry

price: $52.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. CONSIDERABLE cover wear and tear. No Spine Board. Pages starting to seperate from binding. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Richard Scarry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Best Word Book Ever

by Scarry, Richard

price: $5.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn young books Date Published: 01/08/1992 ISBN-13: 9780603551215 ISBN: 0603551211

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Scarry, Richard

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Good. 0307155102 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Scarry, Richard

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Fair. 0307155102 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) new book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Richard Scarry

price: $9.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (a Golden Pleasure Book)

by Scarry, Richard

price: $9.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paul Hamlyn

Description: Good. B0007K58VY This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Scarry, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Glossy Hardcover Boards Publisher: A Golden Book, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Scarry, Richard. Fine. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Glossy hardcover with minimal shelf wear. Beautifully illustrated end pages begin the 71 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears or soil. This Richard Scarry classic features just about every word young minds can imagine. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)

by Richard Scarry

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Best Word Book Ever

by Richard Scarry

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn young books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780603551215 ISBN: 0603551211

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever. New Revised Edition

by Scarry, Richard., Illustrated By Ils Color By Author

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: A Golden Book (1963, 1980)

Description: ("K") edition. Extremeties bumped, else nice. Large picture book. Inscription inside cover dated 1987. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

El Mejor Libro De Palabras De Richard Scarry/Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever Mejor Libro De Palabras De Richard Scarry, Richard Scarry new book

El Mejor Libro De Palabras De Richard Scarry/Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever Mejor Libro De Palabras De Richard Scarry, Richard Scarry

price: $13.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307155108 ISBN: 0307155102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever

by Richard Scarry

price: $13.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Book is as the picture shown above. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Connie, Staten Island, NY

"This is the revised edition of the book. There are some notable differences between the two, some dubiously good (there are more females... but you can tell that because bows were stuck on their heads, so not exactly a gain for feminism) and some probably not (the vocabulary was watered down).

However, even with that in mind, this is an awesome book for the toddler and the early reader. There's labeled pictures of very close to everything under the sun, in categories, and there's extra text on each page asking questions or asking the child to identify subcategories (for example, on the page of small things the reader is asked which of those things are commonly put on a wall - a great way for mom to get some quiet time while kiddo pores over the book!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Alicia, Nelson, CA

"I like that each page has a lot to look at. I also like that this book covers a variety of topics. There were a few places where I didn't like the words he was using, so I changed them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"I would give one and a half stars to this book. It carries strong memories for me from my parents reading it to me before I could even recognize the words themselves. This is certainly a book for very young readers, but Richard Scarry's inclusion of some more difficult words led me to know some of those words before others my age did.
I regard this book with much fondness, and still enjoy looking through the pictures and identifying all the words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By J, The United States

"THIS IS the best word book ever. EVER. My four year old and I stretch out on our bellies on the floor and read every single word.

"traffic light, telephone booth, manhole, sidewalk, subway entrance, token seller, newsstand, taxi, turnpike or thruway or superhighway, crane, seaport, bay, lighthouse, drawbridge, windmill, forest, classroom, wastebasket, inkwell, desk, pencil, paper clip, scissors, string, lost-clothing drawer, clock, grocer, salmonella infested peanut butter, jam, bread, baby food, sugar, cheese, eggs, cherries, plums, blueberries, cart, shopper, piglet who wants to work in the supermarket when she grows up, ocean liner, pirate ship, barge, tugboat, freighter, oil tanker, ferryboat, sport-fishing boat, houseboat, sailboat, raft, kayak, canoe, rowboat, oar, worm, dandelion seed, button, pin, snowflake, ladybug, drop of water, fingerprint, jelly bean, firefly, pea, crumb, sand, keyhole, polliwog, rice, thimble, pincushion, needle, marble, blade of grass, ink spot, pearl, mushroom, bee, raisin, raspberry, hermit crab, pebble, confetti, feather, safety pin, bean, baby mouse, splinter, dot...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Richard Scarry's Best Word Book Ever by Richard Scarry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.