New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Richard Halliburton's second book of marvels : the Orient.

by Richard Halliburton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $7.12

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: Fair. B00085B4SE ALL PAGES ARE INTACT HAS WEAR, NO WRITINGS OR ANY HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE, MISSING A DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY. (STOCK#: NOENN-AF1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels, The Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: I938

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Reading copy! Dark red cover with black mountain and airplane. Page edges are soiled with age and book has marking inside cover. Pages are tight, but all shows age. C-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels. the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: G+/NONE. Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket removed. Orange cloth over boards sunned/faded. DJ flap pasted to ffep. Overweight; 3 lbs.; 4to 11"-13" tall; B00085B4SE; 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1938

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 7 x 10 1/4 inches. Book is solid and well-preserved, in Good Plus condition; a couple of pages with very minor marginal soiling, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; light exterior soiling; decorative cloth binding shows moderate wear. 316 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos. A School Edition of this geography text on Asia and North Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Earth Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels. the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: G+/NONE. Edgewear, frayed at spine ends. Light soiling. Red cloth over boards. Overweight; 3 lbs.; 4to 11"-13" tall; B00085B4SE; 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Richard Halliburton

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: no edition stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good+ Large 8vo, red cloth binding, a travel book, well illustrated with photographs, 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $17.72

Ships from FL, USA

Description: Good. B00005XT10---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Richard Halliburton

price: $26.52

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Bobbs-Merril, 1937. Spine cracked, some wear, slight foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient (School Edition)

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Spine slightly slanted. Blue decorated binding. Cover has very minor edge wear.; 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Publishing, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 7x10 Inches. With 314 pages of text and dozens of black & white illustrations, this book provides a rare glimpse into a panorama of many peoples and places which are rapidly disappearing before the march of modern civilization. Written and photographed seven decades ago, this book is a time capsule of remote locations and ancient structures. This hardcover book from 1938 is in Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $8.25

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: Good. B00085B4SE Hardcover with no DJ, moderate to heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, fading, edge fraying, chipping and bumping on board surfaces, edges, corners, and spine. The boards and spine are stained and fading. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have tanned due to age and there may be a signature, name plate, and/or inscription on the one of the end papers. Book is in stock and ready to from Phoenix, Arizona ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton...

price: $8.88

Ships from GA, USA

Description: Very good. VG-Beautiful cover art worth displaying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: School Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: Date Published: 1938

Description: Good copy in pictorial cloth. 316, Ex-library copy with usual markings. Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL CO ISBN-13: 9781121282308 ISBN: 112128230X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Ex-Lib Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. This book has an orange hard cover with bright gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Ex-lib; usual lib. markings. Numerous black-and-white photos and other illustrations throughout. 316 pages, including index; approx. 7"x10". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: Good. B00085B4SE Hardcover with dustjacket in Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has significant shelf wear. A nice copy of this fine work. Dust jacket has three inch piece of top spine missing and cover is taped together but book is good. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: School Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 316 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Tight Binding. Clean pages. Bookplate on ffep. Some wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Richard Halliburtons Second Book of Marvels the Orient

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merril Co., Indianapolis, Indiana Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. The pages appear to be notation free. Corners are lightly bumped. An interesting book. 316 pages. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. No edition stated, but assumed to be the first. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPollard Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Richard Halliburton's second book of marvels-The Orient-

by Richard Halliburton

price: $22.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Fraying to tip and heel of spine and corners, slight separation at the hinges. Money back guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gabrielsawma, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.