» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

About this title: Required reading for the hip generation, this one-volume edition contains two novels and a collection of poetry. The comic genius and iconoclastic vision of American life will recapture today's reader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: New. 0395500761 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America / the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and / in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989

Description: Very good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Trout Fishing in America-the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster-Watermelon Sugar used book

Trout Fishing in America-the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster-Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $4.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Houghton Mifflin1989. Remainder Mark. Stains on Edges. Front Free Endpaper Clipped. Light Wear. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Very Good- Three books in one. B/w photos. Cover edges are rubbed, and cover corners creased. Top front spine edge has a 1/4-inch tear, and spine has a vertical crease. Bottom text block edge is lightly soiled. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Good. 0395500761 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $7.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, Boston MA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0395500761 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. very good or better, clean and firm, no marks, minimal cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar (NEW) new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar (NEW)

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: NEW/Trade pb. Three of Brautigan's best works in one volume, first edition of the three together. Good chance to get to know this exceptional 60s and 70s writer. No markings or curls, clean and straight, very bright looking. 1989, Houghton trade pb, 1st printing, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book like new no tears or markings small fold on front bottom B-47. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America; the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster; and, in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America; the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster; and, in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Seymour Lawrence, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 112, 108, 138 pp., [3] leaves of plates, ports.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "A Brautigan omnibus, reissued in paperback in celebration of its twentieth anniversary, this one-volume edition includes three contemporary classics that embody the spirit of the 1960s. / Richard Brautigan's comic genius and countercultural vision of American life made him a literary idol of the 1960s and early 1970s. He wrote ten novels, nine volumes of poetry, and a collection of short stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America; the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster; in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $12.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Corners lightly rubbed, else a clean square copy, spine not creased, panels bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 01 March, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395500767. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar new book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster; and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan: Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mining Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan: Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mining Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $33.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: N-Fine. Veryyyyyyyyyyyyy light rubbing wear else a square tight solid clean carefully read copy. Collection of three of Brautigan's books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster: and in Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $43.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385288606 ISBN: 0385288603

Description: Good. Stated 1st printing-September 1969. Good in Good dust jacket. Tight/clean/unmarked/square cornered. Outside page edges very slightly age toned. Illustrated laminated covers/finish chipped on edges in spots/spine bottom bumped. Bright, glossy dust jacket/edges slightly chipped/light toning and rubbing overall/price ($6.95) intact. Now in protective archival cover. NOT ex-library or remainder. Box shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster; and in Watermelon Sugar used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster; and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seymour Lawrence/Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Pictorial boards. Fourth printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. 112, 108, 138 pp. Photos. Three books in the manner of their original editions. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, short closed tear to front panel, lightly scuffed to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill...

price: $70.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385288606 ISBN: 0385288603

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1970 Delecorte Press hard cover 1st Edition 3rd printing-no dust jacket (as issued? ) some staining to cover and page edge-owner's name inside cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy this rare collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill... used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill...

price: $70.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395500767 ISBN: 0395500761

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1970 Delecorte Press hard cover 1st Edition 3rd printing-no dust jacket (as issued? ) some staining to cover and page edge-owner's name inside cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy this rare collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mining Disaster and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $88.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus Dust Jacket. (Three books in the manner of their original editions. ) Three of Brautigan's earlier works, in one volume1. A few small chips and closed tears here and there, and a coffee stain on p. 106, but all in all, a nice copy of a scarce Brautigan tryptich, in scarce dustjacket. Original photo covers. First collected edition of Brautigan's works, and first hardcover, for that matter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE., NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Combined Edition. Very good+ in a Nf. dj. (Couple of nicks in dj. Traces of faint soiling at fore edge. A few tiny spots of soiling at top edge. Crease at bottom righthand corner on endpaper & following page) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS., NY Date Published: 1969

Description: First Combined Edition. About fine in a Nf. dj. (2 faint soil spots at top edge. Hint of rubbing at bottom edge. Lightly discernable horizontal purple lines at top & bottom edge of dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Louis, Tosashimizu, Japan

"I enjoyed trout fishing in america and the pill versus the springfield mine disaster, but for some reason in watermelon sugar just seemed annoying and gimmicky. Maybe I'd gotten sick of Brautigaun's schtick by then. Or maybe he'd gotten sick of it himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jordyn, Brighton, MA

"My friend Sean gave me In Watermelon Sugar to read my sophomore year of high school. So far, it's probably the book I've read the most times in my life. Beautiful and mysterious and wholly engaging, Brautigan fulfilled the form when we wrote this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Dan, The United States

"I am mad. Mad that I haven't read any Brautigan until this year. Now that I have this book along with the last he wrote (An Unfortunate Woman) under my reading 'belt' I feel a little happier. This edition, i believe, combines three separate Brautigan works each of which has their merits and their serious entertainment value. There is a wide range of beauty, silliness and emotion in his poetry and the two stories (novels? novellas?) are equally wonderful. Due to his style and layout almost every page of Brautigan's prose seems like it could stand alone without the rest of the story. Luckily for us the rest of the pages exist.

Here is the title poem from his book of poetry:

The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster

When you take your pill
it's like the mine disaster.
I think if all the people
lost inside of you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Joel, The United States

"In Watermelon Sugar has for years been and continues to be my favorite book in the history of my relationship with books; Richard Brautigan is, by really any metric, my favorite author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Min E Disaster, and in Watermelon Sugar by Richard Brautigan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.