» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barry Lyndon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

About this title: A picaresque novel portraying the adventures of an 18th-century rake and social climber. Redmond Barry, the headstrong son of impoverished Irish gentry, kills a man in a duel and flees to the Continent to escape arrest. Concealing his true identity, he joins the British army under the name Barry Lyndon and fights against the French in the Seven Years War. Later he deserts and becomes the partner of a famous gambler and swindler. He marries an English aristocrat and nearly becomes a peer of the realm, but is exposed as an imposter and criminal by his envious stepson.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace, And Cormack, John

price: $85.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753116180 ISBN: 0753116189

Description: Very Good. 12 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company, Thorndike, Maine Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780783802725 ISBN: 0783802722

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. There is very slight wear to the tail of the backstrip. The text is in fine condition. There is light wear to the jacket edges. The jacket is lightly rubbed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 507 p. Thorndike Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics)

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192836281 ISBN: 0192836285

Description: New. 0192836285 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tempo Books ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Good. 0448123630 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tempo Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics)

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192836281 ISBN: 0192836285

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tempo Books ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tempo Books ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics)

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192836281 ISBN: 0192836285

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barry Lyndon (Oxford World's Classics)

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192816672 ISBN: 0192816675

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barry Lyndon: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. (Oxford World's Classics)

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192836281 ISBN: 0192836285

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: BARRY LYNDON This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William M

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Good. Swashbuckler, womanizer, rogue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barry Lyndon (Oxford World's Classics)

by William Makepeace Thackeray; Editor-Andrew Sanders

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780192816672 ISBN: 0192816675

Description: Fair. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq used book

The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783802725 ISBN: 0783802722

Description: Good. 0783802722 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tempo Books ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Fine. 0448123630. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barry Lyndon (Oxford World's Classics)

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192816672 ISBN: 0192816675

Description: Very Good. 0192816675 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Tempo Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Fair. 0448123630 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq used book

The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq

by Thackeray, William Makepeace, And Sanders, Andrew (Photographer)

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192816672 ISBN: 0192816675

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and some creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon new book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $3.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781406808469 ISBN: 1406808466

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Barry Lyndon used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406808469 ISBN: 1406808466

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780802140012 ISBN: 0802140017

Description: VERY GOOD. Minor reader and shelf wear; spine is NOT creased. Uncredited B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barry Lyndon

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448123639 ISBN: 0448123630

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A couple of creases on back edge chips. a corner crease on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Hermitcrab, Kansas City, MO

"Barry Lyndon is a prime example of the unreliable narrator. He's a charming rogue who, on long acquaintance, loses his charm, but not his villainy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Esgee, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"I don't think I've ever liked a protagonist less. By the end, I was hoping for his downfall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Betsy, Flowery Branch, GA

"I honestly read this because I saw Kubrick's film adaptation on IFC one day and had to find what piece of literature inspired such a delicate piece of art on film. I wasn't disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Elizabeth, Chicago, IL

"There's a reason Thackery is known for Vanity Fair and not for Barry Lyndon. I'm not really sure I can make a more sophisticated argument regarding what I didn't love about this novel than that. Barry Lyndon has moments of hearty humor, great philosophical insight (particularly with regard to marriage and relationships), and enough of a compelling narrator/protagonist to drive the story forward in a reasonably compelling way. What it lacks is the consistency its contemporary novels that also make use of first person narration have in spades (David Copperfield, Jane Eyre being the most obvious examples). There's, of course, a chance that the narrative inconsistencies of Barry Lyndon are intentional; they reflect upon the untrustworthy narrator and his constantly fluctuating portrayal of himself. However, I can't help but feeling the unevenness of this effort runs deeper than any congruence it has with the titular character's own personality. I wouldn't recommend this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Barry Lyndon by William Makepeace Thackeray

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.