» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

About this title: British-born music writer John Broven has learned a lot about New Orleans R&B since being spellbound as a child by Little Richard's performance in the 1956 movie DON'T KNOCK THE ROCK. His book RHYTHM AND BLUES IN NEW ORLEANS is a mix of well-informed analysis and erudite enthusiasm. Broven splits the history of the music into three large chunks, exploring in these the historical and social factors behind New Orleans R&B's commercial success in the 1940s and '50s, and the usurpation of the city's predominant jazz scene with this vibrant, joyous outpouring of musical energy that was also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

price: $5.94

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $7.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

price: $13.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882891255 ISBN: 0882891251

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhythm & Blues in New Orleans used book

Rhythm & Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback Binding: Paperback 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Pelican Publishing, Gretna, LA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Photographs. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 250 pp. ISBN 0-88289-433-1, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans new book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882891255 ISBN: 0882891251

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882891255 ISBN: 0882891251

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0882891251. Pelican Publishing; Gretna, La; 1st U. S. Edition; 1978; 250 p in blue cloth. Light edge wear. Lower corner tips lightly bumped. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Jacket moderately rubbed.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broyen, John

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans new book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $13.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PELICAN PUB CO LA GRETNA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Documents the rise and development of this unique music form. Tracing the careers and songs of the major R&B artists, it includes the important peripheral activities of the New Orleans music industry. More than 100 photographs and graphic illustratio... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans new book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

price: $14.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780882891255 ISBN: 0882891251

Description: Very Good. 0882891251 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans new book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John Broven

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans new book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John J.

price: $18.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: Documents the rise and development of a Rhythm and Blues. This volume examines the careers and music of the major R&B artists and the peripheral activity of the New Orleans music industry: recording studios, clubs and record companies. It features sta... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans new book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by John J. Broven, Tom Stagg

price: $24.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882894331 ISBN: 0882894331

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition This Publisher Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Pelican Publishing, LA Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has bumped corners. Dj has edgewear and cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rhythm & Blues in New Orleans

by Broven, John

price: $75.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Bright blue covers with title in gilt on spine. A piece of American history as seen through the eyes of the actual participants including such names as Fats Domino, Huey "Piano" Smith, Ray Charles, Professor Longhair, and Little Richard. With over 100 photographs and graphic illustrations. A comprehensive document of the rise of Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans and its continuing aftermath. Very light edgewear at top and bottom of spine. Dark blue ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.