» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Rhinoceros Mother

by Toshi Yoshida

About this title: Lush gold and greens of the African plains set the scene for Yoshida's dramatization of the powerful instinct of mother animals to protect their young. "A story that evokes emphathy, stirs curiosity, and invites reader involvement to learn about animal interactions in the wild".--School Library Journal. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (childrens) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Toshi Yoshida

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. b210nly read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Toshi Yoshida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Good. 0399222707 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Toshi Yoshida

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Bin Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0399222707. Front hinges very weak, expected Imperfections of a well read exlibrary copy; Ex-Lib; 0.5 x 8.6 x 11.5 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 4to. Oblong hardcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to boards. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $32.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222702 ISBN: 0399222707

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners bumped but not rubbed, text bright, rear hinge starting, boards slightly wobbly. NOT a former library copy, more than presentable, priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rhinoceros Mother

by Yoshida, Toshi

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Philomel Books, (1991). First American edition. Copious full color illustrations. Illustrated by the author. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper covered boards. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.