» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Ian Hacking

About this title: In just 25 years, Multiple Personality Disorder has progressed from a rare and odd occurrence to a syndrome that supports treatment centers thoughout North America. What is it about our culture in the late 20th century that has encouraged its growth? Is there a larger historical context for this surprising outbreak of mental illness? These are the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rewriting the Soul used book

Rewriting the Soul

by Ian Hacking

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: Very Good. If book didn't have a "S" shape curl, it could be listed as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory new book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Ian Hacking (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 336. Hacking uses the recent multiple personality disorder (MPD) epidemic & its links with the contemporary concept of child abuse to scrutinize todayís moral & political climate, esp. our power struggles about memory & our efforts to cope with psychological injuries. Explores a fascinating series of historical vignettes about an earlier wave of multiples, people who were diagnosed as new ways of thinking about memory emerged, esp. in late 19th-cent. France. Scientists ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory used book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $21.59

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory new book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $29.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory new book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory used book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $36.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Like new in near fine jacket. 069103642X. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+336+[4]pp. Lavender cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul-Multiple Personality & the Sciences of Memory (Paper) new book

Rewriting the Soul-Multiple Personality & the Sciences of Memory (Paper)

by Hacking

price: $42.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rewriting the Soul. Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $50.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1995

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. ix, 336 pp. V.g. copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul new book

Rewriting the Soul

by Ian Hacking

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: (1995)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, ix, 336 pp. Contents: Is It Real? What Is It Like? The Movement; Child Abuse; Gender; Measure; Truth in Memory; Schizophrenia; Before Memory; Doubling of the Personality; The Very First Multiple Personality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Rewriting the Soul used book

Rewriting the Soul

by Hacking, Ian

price: $4.68

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Very Good. 069103642X Text is clean, Binding is tight. Minor cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul, Multiple Personality & the Sciences of Memory, used book

Rewriting the Soul, Multiple Personality & the Sciences of Memory,

by Hacking, Ian,

price: $14.43

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Princeton, Hardcover, as new condition., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul used book

Rewriting the Soul

by Ian Hacking

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Very Good. 1995 Princeton University Press HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover light rubbing/mild edge wear w/no tears + 1 tiny nick; unclipped; spine ever-so-slightly cocked, remains strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 336 pages + 10 informational pgs; introduction; 18 chapters; footnotes; bibliography; index; brief author biography (inside flap) w/half-page photograph (back cover); color front jacket illustration is "Double Portrait" (1863) ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory used book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Faint smudging to rear cover edge, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. ix, 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory used book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $17.43

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. As new remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory new book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rewieving the Soul. Multiple Personality and the Science of Memory used book

Rewieving the Soul. Multiple Personality and the Science of Memory

by Ian Hacking

price: $24.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Prinston University Press, Prinston New Jersey Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good + + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 336 pages, 18 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Appears nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory used book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 069103642x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul used book

Rewriting the Soul

by Hacking, Ian

price: $32.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: Good. 069105908X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul new book

Rewriting the Soul

by Hacking, Ian

price: $35.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: New. Clinicians, backed by a grassroots movement of patients and therapists, find child sexual abuse to be the primary cause of the illness, while critics accuse the 'MPD' community of fostering false memories of childhood trauma. This book scrutinizes tod... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul By Hacking, Ian new book

Rewriting the Soul By Hacking, Ian

by Ian Hacking

price: $35.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780691036427 ISBN: 069103642X

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory new book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Ian Hacking

price: $37.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory new book

Rewriting the Soul: Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Hacking, Ian

price: $38.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rewriting the Soul new book

Rewriting the Soul

by Ian Hacking

price: $40.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691059082 ISBN: 069105908X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rewriting the Soul-Multiple Personality and the Sciences of Memory

by Ian Hacking. :

price: $43.35

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1995.

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder Hardback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.