» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolution in time : clocks and the making of the modern world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revolution in time : clocks and the making of the modern world

by David S. Landes

About this title: The mechanical clock was one of the technologial advances that brought Western civilization to a position of world leadership. This book details how and why this breakthrough occured through a historical journey that takes in the 14th-century mechanical revolution, Elizabeth I's finger watch, the success of Swiss watchmakers, fakes and smuggling, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Stain on a few pages at the bottom. Cover worn. Pages and binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press) used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press)

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674768024 ISBN: 0674768027

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press) used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press)

by David S. Landes

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674768024 ISBN: 0674768027

Description: Acceptable. Cover edges have some slight wear, corner tips curl up a tiny bit, several crease lines run down the spine otherwise this book is in good reading cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World,

by Landes, David S

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $2.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press) used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press)

by Landes, David S.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674768024 ISBN: 0674768027

Description: Very Good. 0674768027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press) used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press)

by Landes, David S.

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674768024 ISBN: 0674768027

Description: Very Good. 0674768027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 83-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press) used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Belknap Press)

by David S. Landes

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674768024 ISBN: 0674768027

Description: Good. 1983-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David S.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good-/Softcover. 0-674-76800-0 Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Harvard UP, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Bumped, vg, dj rubbed, torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $3.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1983-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows substantial shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time, Clocks and the Making of the Modern World (Isbn: 0-674-76800-0)

by David S. Landes

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is a large soft cover Trade Paperback book. Presumed 1st edition, no other dates. This is a nice clean paperback book with a bright cover. The binding is good and the spine is smooth. These pages are very clean, bright and unmarked. There are a number of illustrations within the book. 482 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World, used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World,

by Landes, David S

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768024 ISBN: 0674768027

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, crisp pages-full-color photographs-tight binding-bookplate of previous owner inside front cover-otherwise great copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Belknap Press. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $4.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David S.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1.02" x 9.30" x 6.12". B&W photos & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David S.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Fine. 0674768000 Harvard/Belknap trade paperback, 1983, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by David S. Landes

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, with name inscription on front free endpaper. with some rubbing along the cover/spine edges North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time, Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David S.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: G/NONE. 0674768000. Used with normal general wear. Interesting reference. Study of the measure of time.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Time: Clocks and the Making of the Modern World

by Landes, David S.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674768000 ISBN: 0674768000

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9 1/2. Softcover edition. Takes an historical look at time and timepieces and how man has conceived and perceived the phenomena of time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Matthew, The United States

"I just yesterday finished reading Revolution in Time by David S. Landes. It falls flat as a technical manual for clocks and watches, but the early chapters give a suitable overview of people's relation to time and timepieces. The authors unit of analysis gets progressively narrower as his subject approaches the present. The details he does give in later chapters don't give an analogous picture of people's relation to time and timepieces and their manufacture in the early 80s when the book was published...

The book mentions John Harrison, an early inventor of a clock accurate enough to be used aboard ship to computer longitude. Harrison was a man of humble beginnings and meager resources who taught himself horology and designed and build a number of innovative clocks. His earliest models were composed mostly of wood, which was unusual for the time but very were accurate . Perhaps I'll see if his bio is in print in the U.K. I'd love to read a biography of John Harrison but it appears none is currently in print in the U.S. There's a recent movie/book tie in but a more exhaustive biography of Harrison from 1920 is priced well out of my range. I mistakenly believed that Harrison Birtwistle's musical composition, titled "Harrison's Clocks." referred to the composer but now I think rather refers to John Harrison.

The other person this book has me thinking about, in reference to artisanship and craft, is William Morris. I've got 3 or 4 books by or about him that I may read in rapid succession once I am through with this book. I guess I am trying to get a picture of skilled labor and artisanship. These days, many folks who historically worked, for example, on jewelry or timepieces are finding their jobs deskilled and themselves outsourced or replaced by underwaged immigrant workers. The antagonisms in terms of immediate material interest and in terms of contradictions within the class should be obvious. These people still possess the skills and in many cases the tools of repair and manufacture. Many are working from a bench in their home after work hours. Hairdressers working out of their kitchen would be a similar example. This is bears resemblance to my own experience selling/repairing books. Libraries are shortening their hours and shrinking their collections and bookstores with selections more heterogeneous than Barnes & Noble are being forced out of business or onto the web. People with skills and knowledge relevant to books are forced to ply their craft in isolation. Buying up books at a discount, sprucing them up a bit and then selling them online can bring in a few extra bucks. There is something to be said for not having to answer to management and also seeing monetary returns on the use of skills and knowledge that an employer might discourage or fail to recognize. The downside is that the monetary return on an hour of this work is way below what someone would be paid if they were conventionally employed and that such folks are so atomized as workers that no traditional method of workplace organizing is appropriate.

Similarly it's recently become easier and more popular for folks to engage in "hardware hacking" and "circuit bending" of computers and other electronics. There is in fact a magazine published by O'Reilly dedicated almost exclusively to these "makers." It remains to be seen where artisanship like this will lead. It is easy to imagine, though that folks with enough money would patronize a custom computer or electronics boutique. Web based versions of such boutiques already exist.

So I am probably going to dust off old William Morris in the next month or so. In a direct methodological sense I don't think I will take much away from Morris' writing. I've read a bit of his stuff and he is kind of weak on imperialism and didn't strike me as the best organizer. But I think the books by/about him will give me some context, however quaint, to inform an understanding the human side of this kind of microcapitalist homework."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.