» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics,

by Professor Anthony Hallam

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Revolution in Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A Hallam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Revolution in Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A Hallam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate

by Hallam, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A. Hallam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences

by A Hallam

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Oxford, 1975. Paperback, very good, name inside. (school text catalog) From continental drift to plate tectonics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A. Hallam

price: $3.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Good. Ex-lib. with normal marks. Front endpaper removed. Hardcover has some edge wear. Dj in clear plastic cover, flaps taped to hardcover. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0198581440. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A. Hallam

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A Hallam

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Revolution in Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: VG in VG dj, bookplate. Blue cl. Maps, diagrams, maps. Appendices, references/further reading, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences

by Hallam, A.

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Good + Jacket has some wear, small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences

by A. Hallam

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Calendon Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. First Edition, Second Printing, Hardcover, Book Condition Very Good, Owner signed front endpaper, Jacket Condition Very Good, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, England Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Vg; Book is clean & tioght with po's name on front pastedown, very minor edge, corner & shelf wear. Jacket has one tear 1 1/2" on front bottom, edge, corner, & shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, OH Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 127 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences

by Hallam, A.

price: $15.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK & NY: Oxford University Press

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 1974, reprint of 1973 edition, book has light tip wear, previous owner name on top of endpages and on front/rear--inside covers, jacket has minor edgewear, still nice in its Brodart jacket cover. A concise well written explanation of several concepts to account for the action of continental drift and currently understood plate tectonics. Well illustrated and referenced. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences

by Hallam, A

price: $15.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics, 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $32.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: 1974. Clarendon. first reprint. VG, edges rubbed. dj VG. 9x6. 127pp. b/w charts & maps in text throughout. This account considers the continental drift hypothesis and its sequel in their scientific and historical context. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $39.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1973. Clarendon Press. Softback. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities. 9.5x6. 127pp. Some b/w line illus and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences,

by Hallam, A.,

price: $44.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Clarendon Press, Hardcover, surplus library copy with library stampings; reference number taped to front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences, From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $48.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarenden Press Date Published: 1973

Description: No dust jacket. Cover and backstrip slightly scuffed and worn through use. Binding slightly loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, has previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Walker - Booksellers, MS, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198581440. Previous owner's name.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 127 pages; 27255V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences

by A Hallam

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198581444 ISBN: 0198581440

Description: Ex-Library Published by CLARENDON PRESS in 1973, 127 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, corners bumped, hinges cracked internally, blue cloth, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by Hallam, A.

price: $23.68

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear to cover edges, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Revolution in the Earth Sciences: From Continental Drift to Plate Tectonics

by A. Hallam

price: $37.76

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1973

Description: Ex-Library Published by Clarendon Press in 1973. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.