» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The revolution in anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The revolution in anthropology

by I C Jarvie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Revolution in Anthropology (a Gateway Edition)

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago, Illinois: Henry Regnery Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 256 Pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Regenry, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology, (a Gateway Edition)

by I. C Jarvie

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The revolution in anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $3.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Gateway Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: H. Regnery Co. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Edge chipping; some rubs to cover. Corner bump, bottom front. A great, solid copy of this First Gateway Edition. Trade PB. A Gateway edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Regnery, Gateway, 1st. trade paperbk. c.1969, 256pp., cocked, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Regnery, Gateway, 1st. trade paperbk. c.1969, 256pp., marginal ink marks, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Herny Regnery Co, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers lightly edgeworn, creased, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1969 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Regnery/ Gateway, Chicago Date Published: c1964, 1967

Description: very good+, trade paper, pict. brown & yellow covers. Tight. 256 pgs, Indexed. No names, clean text. Foreword by Ernest Gellner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by I. C. Jarvie

price: $9.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL LTD Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by I. C. Jarvie

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL LTD Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maybe first edition. 248 pp. Pages clean, slightly yellowed. Binding tight. Some sun damage on covers. Dr. Jarvie presents--for the time period--some controversial theories that were to change anthropology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution in Anthropology, the

by Jarvie, I. C. Foreword By Ernest Gellner

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: RKP, 1967

Description: Second printing, w. corrections. Cloth. 8vo. Previous owner's name stamp on all three edges, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped, dustsoiled and edgeworn jacket w. light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie (I.C.).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 256pp. 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology,

by I. C Jarvie

price: $15.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 256 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $34.65

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint (with corrections and additions) Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, UK Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Fair. Used Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover is in very good condition, showing few signs of use or wear. Cover jacket has some tears and edgewear to it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780710034403 ISBN: 0710034407

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: (1964)

Description: Rubbed. Name inked on flyleaf. Light spine slope. Good. 22x14cm, xxii, 248 pp, A small tear to title-page. Light binding corner bump. With an introduction by Ernest Gellner. Contents: Metaphysics & Method in Social Anthropology; An Empirical Case-Study: The Problem of Cargo Cults; Survey of Explanations of Cargo Cults; Explanation & Explaining the Cults; Methodological Diuscussion of the Theories; The Aims & Methods of Social Anthropology; Appendices: Eisler: Christianity as Millenarian Cult; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by I. C. Jarvie

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Gateway Edition, Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 256 pages; small tear in front cover; slight soiling of cover; some creasing of spine; scant underlining or marginal notations on most pages; otherwise sound copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gateway Date Published: 1969

Description: pp. 256. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by I.C. Jarvie

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Regnery Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Brown spine, white bar, black lettering May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology, (a Gateway Edition)

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $6.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Great condition-clean unmarked pages-corner clipped on first inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I C

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HENRY REGNERY COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781299073005 ISBN: 129907300X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology [International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction Series]

by Jarvie, I.C.; Gellner, Ernest (Foreword)

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Humanities Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Formerly owned by a university library, but very lightly (if ever) read. A few library markings, otherwise very clean inside. Tight. Very Good boards. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finger Lakes Cottage Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolution in Anthropology (International Library of Society)

by I.C. Jarvie

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Books Date Published: 1964-12 ISBN-13: 9780710034403 ISBN: 0710034407

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good minus dust jacket, former owner's stamp on ffep and top edge, rubbing and chipping to edges of jacket, 1970 reprinting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolution in Anthropology

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Owner's name on endpaper. A few pages marked in pencil. Sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.