» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolution at the Table: The Transformation of the American Diet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Revolution at the Table: The Transformation of the American Diet

by Harvey Levenstein

About this title: This book examines the changes in diet and food habits of Americans that took place from 1880 to 1930. The best known change was decreasing calorie intake and the increasing concern with obesity. Related to diet changes were the great social and economic forces affecting American society in these years: changing agricultural techniques, improvements in transportation and communication, industrialization, urbanization, immigration patterns, and changes in business organization. The author also focuses on new attitudes towards food - what came to be known as the New Nutrition. The book begins ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light water damage at base of spine extends to first twelve pages-a spot no more than a 1/2" in diameter inside, runs the length of bottom edge of boards. Fading to spine. Solid copy with tight binding and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Harvey A. Levenstein

price: $12.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Harvey A. Levenstein

price: $12.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $13.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 5/5/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $13.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] minimal highlighting Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 5/5/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $13.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 5/5/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $13.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 5/5/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $14.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 5/5/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Harvey Levenstein

price: $14.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 5/5/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Oxford, 1988, 1st prtg., hardcover, near fine in near fine dj, in mylar, health, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1988, ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Pbk 275pp excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Harvey A. Levenstein

price: $29.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: The Transformation of the American Diet new book

Revolution at the Table: The Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Studies in Food and Culture, 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table-the Transformation of the American Diet new book

Revolution at the Table-the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein

price: $36.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $39.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 275pp. ISBN 0195043650. 29325. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: Transformation of the American Diet, 1880-1930 used book

Revolution at the Table: Transformation of the American Diet, 1880-1930

by Harvey A. Levenstein

price: $42.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revolution at the Table: the Transf used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transf

price: $5.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Fine. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Quickshipment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Ex-library volume in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dear Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Very Good. Second printing, 275 pages, illustrations, notes, index, gray paper and rose cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight; normal library imperfections 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 45 North, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey A.

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0195043650 Name & date on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $12.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Very Good. 0520234391 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet

by Harvey A. Levenstein

price: $14.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780195043655 ISBN: 0195043650

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: The Transformation of the American Diet used book

Revolution at the Table: The Transformation of the American Diet

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $17.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. FAST shipping. Minimal shelf wear. No underlining or what-not. Nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Studies in Food and Culture, 7. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture) new book

Revolution at the Table: the Transformation of the American Diet (California Studies in Food and Culture)

by Levenstein, Harvey

price: $19.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780520234390 ISBN: 0520234391

Description: New. 0520234391 BRAND NEW, SAME BOOK AS PICTURED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 14, 2007
By Cam, Sacramento, CA

"David Kamp, author of "The United States of Arugula," referred to "Revolution at the Table," as "a droll study of early-American dietary habits." I call it boring. Try "United States..." instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2007
By Beth, Portland, OR

"History of food and agriculture topics from colonial times to the 1930s Depression in the US."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2007
By jenn, Austin, TX

"one of the best food novels available, although it only concentrates on middle-class, white, northern cuisine from the 18th century to the present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.