About this title: Social upheaval in early 20th-century Europe is the historical setting for this seminal study by the Spanish philosopher, Jose Ortega y Gasset. Continuously in print since 1932, Ortega's vision of Western culture as sinking to its lowest common denominator and drifting toward chaos brought its author international fame and has remained one of the influential books of the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780393096378ISBN:0393096378
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Slight age toning with minimal underlining. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co
Date Published: 1964-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393096378ISBN:0393096378
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780393096378ISBN:0393096378
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining throughout. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding. read more
Description: Very good. ISBN: B0006D70W2; A MUST READ! ! ! ! Tight and straight paperback copy, 190 pages, slight tanning, underlining and comments in margins done in pencil that may be helpful or erased c1. ISBN: B0006D70W2; A MUST READ! ! ! ! Tight and straight paperback copy, 190 pages, slight tanning, underlining and comments in margins done in pencil that may be helpful or erased c1. read more
Edition: Trade Paper
Binding: Softcover--Good to Very Good
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Philosophy: Ortega y Gasset's most famous work in which he considers the role of the masses in the development of political systems, in a good trade paperback edition. read more
Edition: 25th anniversary ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover darkened from age BUT cover shows only light wear, pages appear unmarked and are only lightly tanned. Text in English. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780393096378ISBN:0393096378
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BE3-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in white wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some very light creasing on the front cover along the spine edge plus there is some creasing and curling at the extreme top left corner of the back cover plus there is some very, very light yellowing along the spine and right edges of the covers plus one page is dogeared. Translated from the Spanish by ... read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Compan; y, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780393096378ISBN:0393096378
Description: Good. 5" x 7 3/4" 190 Pages. Owner's name on first title page. Cover have some edge wear and minor creasing. There is some very light pencil underlining on perhaps 10% of the pages. Translated from the Spanish. Originally published in 1932 by Norton this 25th Anniversary College Edition was completely reset and printed from new plates in 1957. The Spanish original La Rebelion de las Masas was published in 1930. From 1200 to 1800 AD the population of the Western World remained almost constant. ... read more
Description: Fine. 0393310957 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Inc, New York City, New York, USA
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780393096378ISBN:0393096378
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps; 190 pages, Reprint; Authorized translation from the Spanish; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages save for some neat underlining; Former owners details inside front cover; Unfaded red, black and cream cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; ....(From 1200 to 1800 A.D. the population of the Western World remained almost constant. In modern day the population has increased dramatically, and out of this has arisen the phenomenon of what some ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.