» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolt in the Desert

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

About this title: First published in 1927, this text is an abridged version of "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom". It tells of the campaign against the Turks in the Middle East, enocmpassing gross acts of cruelty and revenge, ending in a welter of stink and corpses in a Damascus hospital.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T E

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780712612814 ISBN: 0712612815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T. E

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran company, New York Date published: 1927

Description: Good. xvi p., 2 l., 335 p. front., plates, ports., fold. map. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T. E

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden, New York Date published: 1927

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T. E

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran company, New York Date published: 1927

Description: Very Good. xvi p., 2 l., 335 p. front., plates, ports., fold. map. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. NF/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, touch of wear at head of spine, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781566192750 ISBN: 1566192757

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Good in Good jacket. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert (Century Travellers)

by T.E. Lawrence

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780712612814 ISBN: 0712612815

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. (Lawrence Of Arabia. ) Lawrence

price: $3.58

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Date published: 1927-01-01

Description: Good. Minor tanning of pages from age. Previous owner info inside cover. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran Date published: 1927

Description: Good. 1927 hardcover, 1st U.S. edition, book is tight, front & back hinge cracked but still sewn, no marking to text, boards are VG, xlib copy, map attached inside back board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T E

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Very intriguing and intellectual account of the Great War as it was fought in the deserts of the middle east by one of Britain's most fascinating warrior-writer's. Book and jacket are in like new condition with no wear or tear. $3.99 for shipping and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warnepiece, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T.E. Lawrence

price: $4.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doran Date published: 1927

Description: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: $4.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition (Calaphon) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran Date published: 1927

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. {010699} Revolt In the Desert by T. E. Lawrence. Published by George H. Doran in 1927. HARD COVER 8vo 335pp. First Edition (Calaphon) {Book Condition} FAIR NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a started front-hinge, bumped ends, frayed ends, Cover: bumped corners, edge wear, extensive markings, staining, tear(s) on Spine, rubbing, End Papers: big black mark(s) on front free endpaper, small marks on rear pastedown, Text: foxing on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T.E. Lawrence

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Nobel Books, New York, NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566192750 ISBN: 1566192757

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Minor shelf wear. Little bit of writing on bottome edge o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doran Date published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. 9 x 6.5 x 1.5. Moderate general wear. 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York Date published: 1927

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Boards rubbed and soiled but solid. Pages mostly clean-owner's name at front. A nice copy. 335 p. Includes maps. Beige cloth over boards. Fold out map at rear. No publication date listed but certainly an older version. Copyright 1926/27 by Doran. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baobooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Am Ed. Publisher: George H. Doran, New York: Date published: 1927

Description: Frontis/illus throughout. Only just Good w moderate shlfwr & dull cvrs/frayed bckstrp. With owner's names on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T E

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: $5.45

Ships from TX, USA

Description: Garden City Publ Co. Garden City. VG+. War1327. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Collection)

by T. E. Lawrence

price: $5.48

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Combined Publishing Date published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853266805 ISBN: 1853266809

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T E

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: $6.24

Ships from TX, USA

Description: 1927 Geo. H. Doran. N.Y. (B) Slight wear to spine at top. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert,

by T. E Lawrence

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Cape Date published: 1927

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. This used book may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"This is a memoir written by T. E. Lawrence ("Lawrence of Arabia") about his involvement with the Arab revolt during WW I.

Well, I only made it about a third of the way through this book. It was well written, with colorful language. However, I lost interest. I guess there was just one too many long desert crossings without much happening.

In the future, I may go back and try to finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing, Mar 19, 2009
By Sidewinder, Seattle, WA

"When I was 10 years old and first saw David Lean's movie, I was so captivated that, at Catholic Confirmation, I chose St. Lawrence as my patron saint. Now, 48 years later, I am reading Revolt for the first time. I expected it to be over-written and hard reading. How wrong I was! For me, this book shows that Lawrence is among the most accomplished figures in all of recorded history. To lead like a Caesar; to write like a Hugo! Lawrence was a master writer; he attacks every chronicle with the eye for detail of an archaeologist, the personal insight of a psychologist and the flourish of a poet. I am so impressed, I am going to stop reading, order the mightier Seven Pillars and start again. And after all this, to merely seek anonymity as a lowly private in the Tank Corps! Lawrence is clearly one of those figures that not only can live up to the hype, but surpass it. A great man, a versatile man, self-effacing but assured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By Christopher, The United States

"You can learn a lot about how we got where we are by looking at this book. Its a good story in and of itself but you also see something in TE Lawrence's (Lawrence of Arabia) allies that is revealing in our experience today. His introduction is particularly enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2007
By Monte, The United States

"This is the one I read, I've heard the full version is better. Worth it for Auda alone. Warning, much different than the film."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Revolt in the Desert by T. E. Lawrence

 

 
Overall customer rating of Revolt in the Desert
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14  (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.