» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barren Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A vivid chronicle of the solitary life of a peasant family in a harsh and unforgiving land, austerely told by a classic Brazilian writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano, And Dimmick, Ralph E (Translated By)

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1971

Description: Good. PAN AMERICAN PAPERBACK EDITION-1971-Previous owner's name is present on the first title page. Stains of unknown origin present on book's bottom edge. Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) used book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $11.88

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292731721 ISBN: 0292731728

Description: Reader copy. 1965, University of Texas. Ex-Public Library. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Usual Library Stamps & Stickers. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barren Lives

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $11.97

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date published: 6/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780292731721 ISBN: 0292731728

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barren Lives

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292731721 ISBN: 0292731728

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Barren Lives (Vidas Secas) used book

Barren Lives (Vidas Secas)

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1997 8th thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Texas, Austin Date published: c1965 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Charles Umlauf artwork. Near fine, trade paper, pict. white covers. Clean, tight. 131 pgs, ISBN: 0-292-70133-0. In English. Trans, with intro, by Ralph Edward Dimmick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Barren Lives new book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano, and Dimmick, Ralph E (Translated by)

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Umlauf, Charles. New. Text in English, Portuguese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Texas Pan American Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Barren Lives: Vidas Secas (Pan America) new book

Barren Lives: Vidas Secas (Pan America)

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $43.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TEXAS. AUSTIN 1965 Date published: 1965

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Near fine in a virtually fine dj. (Faint trace of foxing at edges. Slight discoloration to spine on dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) used book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Paperback. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barren Lives

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $11.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292731721 ISBN: 0292731728

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) used book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos; Illustrator-Charles Umlauf; Translator-Ralph Edward Dimmick

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Good. Very good minus paperback, rubbing and very light creasing to covers, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Date published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover in jacket; good with light edgewear; this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but text clean; lit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) used book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $22.42

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barren Lives (Vidas Secas)

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press-Austin Date published: 1971

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Very good. Ships immediately! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barren Lives (Vidas Seì? Cas) (the Texas Pan-American Series)

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $24.94

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. B0007DEOJS Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 42, 198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives new book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano; Umlauf, Charles And D

price: $26.33

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUDIO FORUM Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barren Lives (Vidas Secas)

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $29.50

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date published: 1965

Description: Charles Umlauf. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. Translated by Ralph Dimmick. Illustrated. Book is free of any markings. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Book & dustjacket are in a very good condition. Solid gift or reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) new book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $29.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives used book

Barren Lives

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives new book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano Dimmick, Ralph E.

price: $31.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives new book

Barren Lives

by Ramos, Graciliano

price: $35.71

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) new book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $35.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barren Lives

by Graciliano Ramos

price: $44.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780292731721 ISBN: 0292731728

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series) used book

Barren Lives (Texas Pan American Series)

by Graciliano Ramos; Translator-Ralph Edward Dimmick

price: $29.98

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780292701335 ISBN: 0292701330

Description: Very Good. Has only minor wear to cover corners. Light crease to front cover at top corner. Pages clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.