About this title: A vivid chronicle of the solitary life of a peasant family in a harsh and unforgiving land, austerely told by a classic Brazilian writer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date published: 1971
Description: Good. PAN AMERICAN PAPERBACK EDITION-1971-Previous owner's name is present on the first title page. Stains of unknown origin present on book's bottom edge. Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780292701335ISBN:0292701330
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780292731721ISBN:0292731728
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1997 8th thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ. of Texas, Austin
Date published: c1965
ISBN-13:9780292701335ISBN:0292701330
Description: Charles Umlauf artwork. Near fine, trade paper, pict. white covers. Clean, tight. 131 pgs, ISBN: 0-292-70133-0. In English. Trans, with intro, by Ralph Edward Dimmick. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780292701335ISBN:0292701330
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TEXAS. AUSTIN 1965
Date published: 1965
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Near fine in a virtually fine dj. (Faint trace of foxing at edges. Slight discoloration to spine on dj. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780292731721ISBN:0292731728
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Texas
Date published: 1965
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover in jacket; good with light edgewear; this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, but text clean; lit. read more
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date published: 1/1/1965
Description: Good. B0007DEOJS Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 42, 198. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Date published: 1965
Description: Charles Umlauf. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. Translated by Ralph Dimmick. Illustrated. Book is free of any markings. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Book & dustjacket are in a very good condition. Solid gift or reading copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.