» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by David Sedaris (Read by), Amy Sedaris (Read by)

About this title: David Sedaris's collection of stories and essays features the famed "Santaland Diaries," in which he recounts his experiences as a Christmas elf at the Herald Square Macy's.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Barrel Fever and Other Stories used audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories new audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: New. 1570426333 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever: and Other Stories (Audio Book) used book

Barrel Fever: and Other Stories (Audio Book)

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Boxed Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1570426333 Audio Book 2 Boxed audio cassettes/. light wear to box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories [Abridged] [Audiobook]

by ; Sedaris, Amy

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: Very good. 1998 Time Warner Audio Cassette Version. Some wear/crushing to box, still in Factory Shrinkwrap! Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barrel Fever

by David Sedaris

price: $8.62

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABACUS (LITT) Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780349119762 ISBN: 0349119767

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories [Abridged] [Audiobook] new audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories [Abridged] [Audiobook]

by ; Sedaris, Amy

price: $8.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: New. New. Still sealed in original shrink-wrap. Has a remainder mark to rear corner. Unopened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories used audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by Sedaris, David

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Warner Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: Very Good; 3 hours on 2 cassette tapes. Box sl worn, squashed. Read by David Sedaris & Amy Sedaris. Audio Tape; 0.85 x 6.84 x 4.2 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever: and Other Stories--(2 Audio Cassettes-3 Hours) used audio book

Barrel Fever: and Other Stories--(2 Audio Cassettes-3 Hours)

by Sedaris, David--(Read By Amy And David Sedaris)

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Cassettes Binding: Audio Cassettes Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: Very Good. (2 Audio Cassettes-3 Hours)--Box shows light wear, tapes perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Barrel Fever

by David Sedaris

price: $11.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2004-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781405500302 ISBN: 1405500301

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Barrel Fever

by David Sedaris; Reader-David Sedaris

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2004-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781405500302 ISBN: 1405500301

Description: New. Factory Sealed-Abridged-3 CDs-3 Hours--In David Sedaris's world, no one is safe and no cow is sacred. A manic cross between Mark Leyner, Fran Lebowitz and the National Enquirer, Sedaris's collection of stories and essays is a rollicking tour through the American Zeitgeist: a man who is loved too much flees the heavyweight champion of the world; a teenage suicide tried to incite a lynch mob at her funeral; and in his essays, David Sedaris considers the hazards of rewards of smoking, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories new audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by David Sedaris

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586212216 ISBN: 1586212214

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories used audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by David Sedaris

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586212216 ISBN: 1586212214

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Barrel Fever

by Sedaris, David

price: $19.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349119762 ISBN: 0349119767

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) *a collection of personal essays-surprising, disarming, heartbreakingly funny-from the no. 1 bestselling writer time named america's favorite humorist. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories new audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by Sedaris, David / Sedaris, Amy (Nrt)

price: $21.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781586212216 ISBN: 1586212214

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586212216. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories new audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

price: $22.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586212216 ISBN: 1586212214

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barrel Fever

by David Sedaris

price: $150.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated First Edition with Complete number line (First Printing). Flat signed by author on title page. Signature is verified by a program from the signing event at the Arkansas Literary Festival Oct. 11, 2009. Program is also signed. Book is clean and tightly bound with unmarked text and minimal wear. DJ in a protective mylar cover. Very faint foxing to top edge of textblock; only notable flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barrel Fever

by David Sedaris

price: $200.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated First Edition with Complete number line (First Printing). Flat signed by author on title page. Signature is verified by a program from the signing event at the Arkansas Literary Festival Oct. 11, 2009. Program is also signed. Book is clean and tightly bound with unmarked text and minimal wear. DJ in a protective mylar cover. No notable flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Barrel Fever and Other Stories new audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by Sedaris, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: New. 1570426333 Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Barrel Fever and Other Stories used book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barrel Fever

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349119762 ISBN: 0349119767

Description: Good. 0349119767 Gently used with light cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barrel Fever

by David Sedaris

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780349119762 ISBN: 0349119767

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Barrel Fever: and Other Stories used book

Barrel Fever: and Other Stories

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426339 ISBN: 1570426333

Description: 1570426333 Audio Book Housed in its orignal box which is in VG condition. Read by David Sedaris and Amy Sedaris and presented on two cassettes with an approx. running time of 3 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories(Audio, Cassette)

by Sedaris, David

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: WARN* Date Published: 9/1/1998

Description: VG: Hachette Audio; Unabridged, 2 Cassettes (September 1, 1998)3hrs. Literature Audio Book\x0D\x0A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Barrel Fever

by Sedaris, David

price: $10.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349119762 ISBN: 0349119767

Description: New. *A collection of personal essays-surprising, disarming, heartbreakingly funny-from the No. 1 bestselling writer Time named America's Favorite Humorist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Barrel Fever and Other Stories used audio book

Barrel Fever and Other Stories

by Sedaris, David

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781586212216 ISBN: 1586212214

Description: Good. 1586212214 EX-LIBRARY: SOME LABELS AND MARKINGS ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORE LAND,INC, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Yvette, The United States

"My first introduction to David Sedaris in the late 90s was "Holidays on Ice," which I absolutely loved. I've read most of his books or listened to them as audiobooks, and the guy is hilarious and has been one of my favorite authors/essayists for years. Somehow I'd never picked up Barrel Fever, so I finally did.

The stories and essays were weird, raunchy, and sometimes pushed me out of my (relatively wide) comfort zone. There were laugh out loud moments to some stories, but others left me wondering how I benefited from reading them. I can see how David Sedaris has developed as a storyteller from these early character vignettes, but I doubt I'll want to read this particular collection again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"So far, I'm not enjoying it as much as some of his other books . . . he certainly has a great imagination, but some of the stories are just a bit too 'out there' for me.

Okay, I just finished reading it, and the Santaland part at the end of the book was very redeeming . . . if you read only that part of the book, you won't be disappointed. I think I just like his nonfiction essays better than his fiction ones. His life is already hilarious enough without having to make one up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Patrick, Boston, MA

"Sedaris' SantaLand Diaries is absolutely hilarious. It is a great critic of middle class consumerism and the absurdity that it brings in what is suppose to be a religious holiday.

I think this is Sedaris at his best when he makes fun of the general middle class culture and himself not anyone in specific. I also tend to prefer his writing his personal experiences over his work of fiction although I did enjoy My Manuscirpt, Glen's Homophobia Newleeter Vol. 3, No. 2, Season's Greetings to Our Friends and Family!!!, and After Malison.

Out of the above, I especially liked After Malison, as it is a critic on the brooding intellectualism with its preference on introspection and self-importance over being in the moment and happy. I loved how in the end the "intellectual writer" finds out that she and the "simpleton" man had much in common than she realized."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Laura, Swarthmore, PA

"I love David Sedaris, and his essay in last week's New Yorker inspired me to track down the Sedaris books I hadn't read. This one is early, and I guess he hadn't decided whether to do fiction or essays primarily yet. I think he made a wise decision, judging from this collection. His essays were hilarious, as usual (especially Santaland Diaries, which I'd heard parts of before), but his stories were a little flat. I think his voice is authentic and works best when he's talking about his own life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Barrel Fever and Other Stories by David Sedaris (Read by), Amy Sedaris (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.