Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Tobias Wolff's acclaimed novella, "The Barracks Thief," examines friendship, betrayal--and the American military experience--in light of one particular incident, from the points of view of three paratroopers waiting to be sent to Vietnam. The volume also includes six short stories.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Barracks Thief
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1/1/1990
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Fine. 0880010495 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ecco Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Very Good. Book is in good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact (a-3) read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: New. 0880010495 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: New. 0880010495 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
list price: $13.95
our price: $12.56
you save: $1.39 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Barracks Thief
by
T, Wolff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780880010351
ISBN: 0880010355
Description: Fair. 0880010355 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780880010351
ISBN: 0880010355
Description: Good+/Good. , DJ. 8vo, 101, General wear to book edges/corners. Spine is slightly cocked. Prev. owner's name and price written inside front cover. DJ has general wear. DJ is not price clipped. read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780880010351
ISBN: 0880010355
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy with light rubbing to ends of spine, slight lean to spine. Very faint fading to red lettering on spine of dustjacket, otherwise excellent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr
Date Published: 1984-05
ISBN-13: 9780880010351
ISBN: 0880010355
Description: New in New jacket. SIGNED by author. Stated FIRST Edition. Brand new; never read copy. Vietnam War novel by a wonderful writer. Ecco. 1984. First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine. Bright copy. Very slight shelf wear to lower edge of dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totally Tori,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE ECCO PRESS., NY
Date Published: 1984
Description: About fine in a close to fine dj. (A few tiny specks of foxing at top edge. ! /4"-inch tear at base of rear panel of dj. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780880010351
ISBN: 0880010355
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco Press
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Edition (first printing). The second book (a novella) to be published in the U.S. by the author of THIS BOY'S LIFE and OLD SCHOOL, the story of three paratroopers waiting to be shipped out to Vietnam. Winner of the PEN Faulkner Award. Fine/Fine. Signed by Wolff on the title page. read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: (1984)
Description: About Fine in similar dustwrapper. Wolff's second novel, a story about men waiting to be shipped to Vietnam, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. Scarce Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in with a "5/4/84" ink date written on it. Very faint foxing to the fore-edge of the bulked text and pastedowns and endpapers with more pronounced foxing to the inside of the dustwrapper not affecting at all itsappearance. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Agvent,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Good. Grey wraps, some light wear and sucffing. Yellow lettering on the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Castle,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: BRAND NEW. 0880010495. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the brown spine with a photo illustrated cover. 101 pages. 3rd Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more
|
|
The Barracks Thief
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bkdoctor2,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barracks Thief
by
Wolff
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780880010498
ISBN: 0880010495
Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Collegebooksdirect,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=573843&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|