Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: First collected in 1892, these famous poems by Kipling portray the experiences of soldiers sent around the world to defend the British Empire--all for little pay and less appreciation. This edition features a new Introduction and Annotations by Andrew Lycett. Original.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Barrack Room Ballads
(227 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads, Departmental Ditties
by
Rudyard, Kipling
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Caxton House, Inc., New York
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Good with no DJ. Light reading and shelf wear, red cloth covers; The World's Popular Classics; Ex-Library; 252 pages. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Publisher: LITTLE LEATHER LIBRARY
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads & the Story of the Gadsbys
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: A L Burt, NY & London
Description: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering, gilt topedge pages, some small spots frt cvr, Frt endpaper separated & cracked at spine. Ballads & Poems by Kipling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Captured Images,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads
by
Rudyard Kipling, Introduction By Andrew Lycett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classic
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780451528865
ISBN: 0451528867
Description: New. Brand New! Never Read! remainder mark through upc inside cover. #5BS1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
justdandybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Books, Inc.
Description: Good. No Jacket. Fine Binding Clean, pretty tight, with rubbed corners, with rubbing on the surface of the front cover and a stain on the spine. No publishing date was found. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vintage Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Robert K. Haas, Inc., New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. No date, early 1920's, bright red leather binding. Book is approximately 4" x 3", interior pagers clean and bright. Front and back endpapers browned due to touching the leather cover. Title and decoration embossed on the front cover, Little Luxart Library embossed on the back. Back top corner bent. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads & Departmental Ditties & Other Verses (Cameo Classics)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1915. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads anb Departmental Ditties
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: unk.
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Little hardcover with yellowed pages. No date stated. 159p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses By Rudyard Kipling
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen Publications
Date Published: 1903
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Binding is tight, corners badly bumped, spine sun damaged, covers rubbed and scuffed, owner's name on front endpaper, Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses By Rudyard Kipling, 208 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Funston's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads (Little Luxart Library)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Kipling, Rudyard., pub. by Robert K. Haas (formerly Little Leather Library Corp. ), nd (ca1920? ), ncrd, Little Luxart Library Edition, blind stamped red leather, eps tanned, light edgewear & spine tanned o/w good+ (no dj), 91 pp, 46mo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. M. Caldwell Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good. 16mo. 96pp. Red cloth boards. Spine and gilt on spine faded. No date, circa 1905. Light spot of soil on front board. Edges of boards lightly worn. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Front hinge cracked at title page. A few loose pages. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads and Departmental Ditties and Other Verses
by
Kipling Rudyard
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Somerset Books Inc
Date Published: No pub date
Description: VG/G, owner name., yel/wht. 4vo, 166p. read more
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads Recessional, Etc
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Edition: Pomegranate Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brentano's, NY
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Small tears at bottom of spine, owner's name. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads and Other Stories
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: The Edinburgh Society
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Some wear to corners. inside clean and tight. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads. Little Leather Library
by
Kipling Rudyard
Binding: Leatherette
Publisher: Robert K. Haas (Formerly Little Leather Library Corporation), New York
Description: 3 1/8 x 4. 91 pages, flexible red leatherette with blind stamped design. Good+ conditon, corner missing front endpaper, stain, endpapers very tanned, light general wear, no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Little Leather Library Corporation, New York
Description: Fair. 16mo. The cover is chipped, scuffed and bumped with edgeware. Pages are brittle and browning from age. Cover is green leather. Pages are pulling loose from the spine. No date given. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Greystone Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-120 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Edition: Redcroft edition. Unauthorized edition
Binding: Green Leather.
Publisher: Little Leather Library, New York
Date Published: n. d
Description: A very good copy with a faint damp stain to upper corner. 91 pp. 32mo. Stewart p.617-8. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Cloth Cover/Hardcover
Publisher: A.L. Burt Company, New York
Date Published: 1900
Description: Fair/Good with no DJ but comes in protective plastic case. Cover is missing a piece on bottom of spine and top of spine from shelf wear. Pages, front and back cover and binding are all in excellent condition! A great copy! Hardcover with DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bleuray Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A.L. Burt Company, New York
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good. No Jacket. Dark red boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly slipped. Top page edges gilded. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper with som light soiling. Light soil to frontispiece, protective tissue and full title page edges, otherwise all pages clean. Small piece missing from gutter edge of protective tissue. From a smoker's estate. "The Home Library" "Biographical sketch by Henry Ketchum" "A Much-Discerning Public hold the Singer generally sings Of personal and private ... read more
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads and the Story of the Gadsbys
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York
Date Published: 1900
Description: VG/no DJ spine lightly sunned. spot on foredge. 12 mo, 276p., Maroon cloth, gilt bright on spine. Frontispiece portrait of with tissue guard. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses Volume 6
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Corp.
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Title page has some numbers and a few letters writtin in pencil.; Inside clean and clear of marks.; Ex-Library; 287 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BPC Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack-Room Ballads
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Edition: INDIAN ED.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: FREDERICK QUIMBY CO, LONDON
Date Published: 1909
Description: REGINALD BOLLES. Good. No Jacket. Good. NO DJ POETRY GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPOTS ON COVER, GILT TOP, LIMITED ED 1000, 322 PAGES, 3 MEZZOGRAVURE ILLUSTRATIONS, BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS & OTHER VERSES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spiteri,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads Departmental Ditties and Ballad
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Standard Book Co
Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1930. read more
|
|
Barrack Room Ballads
by
Kipling Rudyard
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Leather Library, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are brown, text is clean and bright. We are listing over 100 different titles so check our other listings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=573825&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|