Description: Missoula: Mountain Press, 1985. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Nice tight Near Fine copy but for light spine fading. ISBN: 0878421904 Narrative history of the American West as seen through the eyes and exploits of British sportsmen. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780878421909ISBN:0878421904
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. PAPERBACK, Fine/Fine, Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1985, 0.7 in. H x 8.9 in. L x 6 in. W. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: Signed by author. Light age spotting on edges, Text is bright, tight, and perfect. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: First printing in trade paperback. 217 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Light wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this book. read more
Edition: Assumed First Edtion
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Company, Incorporated, Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780878421909ISBN:0878421904
Description: Merritt, John I. -mAPS. Near Fine. 6" x 8 3/4" 217 Pages Indexed. Santa Clause gift lable on first title page. Small crease to bottom corner. No other defects noted to this tight bright book with a faultless interior. The Bristish sportsmen were drawn to this extraordinary country by what they had read and heard about it: the limitless herds of buffalo and other game, the chance to wander for months or years through one of the great wlldernesses on earth, and-not least-the danger of Indians, ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mountain Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780878421909ISBN:0878421904
Description: ISBN 0-87842-190-4. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Mountain Press Pub. Co, Missoula, Mont
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780878421909ISBN:0878421904
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription to second page. First printing. (pbk. ) p. cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Missoula 1985 1st ed
Description: 48.00. Fine cond. in Fine DJ. The British Sportsman in the American West 1833-1881. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Missoula 1985 1st ed, read more
Description: First edition. 8vo. x, 217 pp. Illustrated. Charcoal cloth, color illustrated dust jacket. Edges a little spotted, else very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.