Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean and tight no markings at all inside book There is some foxing to the end papers and light ageing. Minor corner bumps and edge wear. There is no dust jacket present. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1951-01-01
Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, Good Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, jacket included but heavily damaged, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in worn and torn jacket. First Edition. 1st edition with unclipped jacket. Damp marks on binding but secure. Foxing on page edges and endpapers. Text clean and clear. All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. HC. Edition Not Stated. VG/-; previous owner inscription on fly covered with flet marks (felt marks also on inside front cover); oversized, B&W photos throughout. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Collins,, London, England:
Date Published: 1950.
Description: Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 222 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear and slight bumping to the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed, photographs (color and black and white) bright. In a good, edge worn dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins. Reprint.
Date Published: 1956.
Description: Profusely ill with black and white photographic ill by Baron, intro. and commentary by Arnold L. Haskell, foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. 222pp, index, endpapers little browned, dustjacket little torn, quarto. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Part of the top 1" of the spine is faded, otherwise Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor endpaper foxing. Contents are almost like new. 1" x 1" V-shaped piece missing from top of DJ's spine (hence the faded binding), DJ's top fore corners are worn, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees.; 8-3/4 x 11-1/4", 222pp. Red cloth, bright gold ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins London Third Impression
Date Published: 1951
Description: From previous year first. Sterling Nahum was better known as his working title Baron as the founder and owner of Baron Studios, the iconic mid 20th Century photographic studio. This is his comprehensive collection of ballet photographs from 1935 to 1950. Large format 11x9" Faded Red Boards HB with gilt ballet pose centre dec overall Good+. In Good Worn layered bw photo priceclipped DJ. Foreword by eminent local eccentric Sacheverell Sitwell. 222pp with 280bw photographs. read more
Description: Good. This 3rd printing from 1951 is in good condition, with some handling/edge wear/faded & wrinkled spine. Interior pages are generally clean and unmarked, but with a fingerprint smudge on a few pages, including the title page. No DJ. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Fifth impression of the First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Introduction and Commentary by Arnold L. Haskell. Backstrip and cover edgeworn and faded. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 1350grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First
Binding: Board HB
Publisher: Colins, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good+ in good+ jacket. 4to. A wonderfully illustrated copy. Light damp affect to leadig edge of rear board. Marking to eps. Dw has tears to edges. Small loss to top of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hardcover. Good/None. Second impression of the first edition. 4to. 222 pages, black/white & some color ballet action photography. Forward by Sacheverell Sitwell. Spots on foredge, fade tip & tail of spine, slight bow in front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Good+ (Jacket Condition) A nice copy, but for rubbing and chipping to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Good oversized hardcover in poor dustjacket. Some rubbing, chipping and tears to edges and corners of dustjacket but overall a good reading copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. 11.25" x 8.75" Second impression of the first edition. 222pp, Spectacular ballet photography. Forward by Sacheverell Sitwell. Profusely illustrated. Dj is chipped & edge worn. read more
Description: 4to; dj torn, scuffed, poor; cover few scuffs, corners sl. bumped, vg; binding good, page edges sl. yellowing, spine cocked, good; good condition, 224 pages with index profusely with 280 b/w photos & 8 colour. read more
Description: 4to; dj torn, scuffed, poor; cover few scuffs, corners sl. bumped, vg; binding good, page edges sl. yellowing, spine cocked, good; good condition, 224 pages with index profusely with 280 b/w photos & 8 colour. 1Copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.