» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reversing Diabetes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reversing Diabetes

by Dr. Julian Whitaker, M.D.

About this title: In this diabetic's guide to reducing drug dependencies, leading health expert Dr. Julian M. Whitaker offers a high-fiber, high-carbohydrate, and low-fat diet-for-life that may improve health. He provides tips for grocery shopping and over 100 appealing recipes for entrees, condiments, soups, and desserts. Dr. Whitaker also includes his exercise ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian M,

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Name on flyleaf. Book is bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian M, and Arthur, Marvin C (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian M, and Arthur, Marvin C (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian M, and Arthur, Marvin C (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian M, and Arthur, Marvin C (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Julian Whitaker

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1990-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Creases on front and back cover. One page turned up. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Rough from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reversing Diabetes used book

Reversing Diabetes

by Whitaker, Julian M, and Arthur, Marvin C (Introduction by)

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446385633 ISBN: 0446385638

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Jo, Indianapolis, IN

"I put my father, who has type II diabetes, on this diet for a week. His insulin levels went from off the page to the lowest end of normal. He also lost a couple of pounds, while enjoying every bite. If I could only get him to stay with me and follow this for a few months..."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Life Saver, Aug 28, 2007
By Domino, Pioneer, CA

"I was diagnosed with Diabetes approximetely 2 years ago when I had gone to the emergency in my local hospital...I was asked to go to a class to learn about the grim diagnosis and was given little hope of improvement. Given medication and a test monitor I was sent home. I read the long list of side effects of the medicine and quickly decided that I would not die of Diabetes because the medicines would do me in first. Choosing not to use them I looked for an alternative. I ordered "Reversing Diabetes" by Dr. Julian Whitaker and followed his plan. My symptoms went away almost immediately after starting on the diet and supplements. I've never felt better, my health is restored and my strength is as good as it's ever been. I highly recommend this book, I have in fact two copies and I'm always loaning one out to friends and aquaintences I meet when I discover they also have Diabetes...Dr. Whitaker's book is a Godsend. Buy it, read it, and do what it says and I know you too will tell others about the wonderful benefit of Dr. Whitaker's advice...I am a living, breathing, happy example of someone who's regained his health..."

9 of 12 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.