» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reverence for Wood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

About this title: Details the experience of restoring a barn and includes anecdotes and lore onevery aspect of wood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A reverence for wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345237217 ISBN: 0345237218

Description: Good. 110 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Includes illustrations. American Museum of Natural History Special Members' Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear. Light yellowing cover and pages...Some of the pages are loose......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reverence for Wood used book

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

price: $2.80

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Reverence for Wood used book

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reverence for Wood used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8. This is a new book with a small, light stain to upper edge. With detailed illustrations and with a section on identification of nearly sixty native trees, gives us a handsome and illuminating view of the resource that made possible so much of the early settlement of North America. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ballantine NY c.1976, 4th. trade paperbk. prtg. 111pp. cracked at pp.14-15. ow G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345244925 ISBN: 0345244923

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Some foxed, inscription inside in pen from the previous owner, and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1965(74)

Description: Good. Paper, 111p., illus., ISBN 345-23721-8-200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reverence for Wood used book

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

price: $4.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Minor coffee ring on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

price: $4.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805012934 ISBN: 0805012931

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover, 2004 reprint edition, SOFTCOVER, 11x8", many b/w; Illustrations throughout, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237217 ISBN: 0345237218

Description: Very Good. 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.6. Nice Firm Clean copy! Rear cover tip creased. 110 pages. The special knowledge of which wood is suited to which task, the ready identification of native trees, the reverence for wood, the instinctive knowledge that wood can warm the soul as well as the body--these virtues of a bygone age are revived in Eric Sloane's remarkable work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reverence for Wood used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: Eric Sloane. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan stiff paper wraps. 111 pp., illus. by author. 12th ptg. One binding crease, light shelf wear. Two gift inscriptions on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reverence for Wood used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: Eric Sloane. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan stiff paper wraps. 111 pp., illus. by author. 2nd ptg. thus: June 1974. One light binding crease, light shelf wear. An original printing that still retains the color plate of various wood grains on the verso of the front cover, deleted from later printings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reverence for Wood, a

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good+ 111pp, color ils of wood grains inside covers; text clean, pp tanning; bite mar ks bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: Balentine, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345244925 ISBN: 0345244923

Description: ERIC SLOANE. Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 111 PAGES. CREAM COVERS. FRONT END PAPER IS LOOSE. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER & FORMER OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY

Description: NrFine/wraps trade pb, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wook

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237217 ISBN: 0345237218

Description: vg+/wrps. Very faint red stain on front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reverence for Wood used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345319913 ISBN: 0345319915

Description: Eric Sloane. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan stiff paper wraps. 111 pp., illus. by author. 3rd ptg. thus: Dec. 1974. Essentially as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. 111 pages. Color plates of American woods on inside front and rear covers. Filled with b/w illustrations. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237217 ISBN: 0345237218

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reverence (a) for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345237217 ISBN: 0345237218

Description: Sloane, Eric., Ballantine Books, nd (1974), c1965, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 111 pp, B & W illus. w/color obverse of front cover, Sm 8vo. Sloane, Eric. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reverence (a) for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Sloane, Eric., Ballantine Books, nd (1977), c1965, 5th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 111 pp, B & W illus. by the author, 8vo, 'The Old Barn...' Sloane, Eric. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reverence for Wood

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, N Y Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237217 ISBN: 0345237218

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 111pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reverence for Wood new book

A Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 18 February, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486433943 ISBN: 0486433943

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Peopleburger, Churchton, MD

"Joe, you gave me this book. It rules. Thank you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Dorie, Cincinnati, OH

"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Morgan, The United States

"Traces a history of American woodworking backward through the centuries via a single variety of apple tree. Sloane is a genius, gifted both as a storyteller and illustrator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Shaun, Pittsburgh, PA

"This book is a short meander though a mythical America where relaxed pioneers worried primarily about how to use trees and shared scripted conversations with each other that mirror Hanna-Barbera cartoons. Sloane has reserved a special place in his heart for wooden tools, and this book is a celebration of what European settlers managed to do with all the trees they found here once they cut them down - that is, before metal came in and ruined everything.

I enjoyed this, despite it's rose-colored-past theme. The author's illustrations make up the real meat of the book, and the back end has a great guide to tree identification (which I am horrible at). The drawings are plain and beautiful, and would hang well on a wall by themselves. I kept staring at his pen work in admiration (Sloane is a painter, and interestingly enough touts Masonite as a substitute for canvas or wood as a medium!).

Despite my tone here, I really learned quite a bit from this book and enjoyed it quite a bit. It's also a quick read - provided you're ready to take it for what it is and ignore Sloane's narrow (and blunderingly misogynistic) interpretation of a brief period in the history of European settlement in North America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Reverence for Wood by Eric Sloane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.