Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y.
Date Published: 1974
Description: Illustrated. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear. Light yellowing cover and pages...Some of the pages are loose......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780345244925ISBN:0345244923
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Some foxed, inscription inside in pen from the previous owner, and slightly soiled. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1984-04-12
ISBN-13:9780345319913ISBN:0345319915
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Minor coffee ring on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345237217ISBN:0345237218
Description: Very Good. 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.6. Nice Firm Clean copy! Rear cover tip creased. 110 pages. The special knowledge of which wood is suited to which task, the ready identification of native trees, the reverence for wood, the instinctive knowledge that wood can warm the soul as well as the body--these virtues of a bygone age are revived in Eric Sloane's remarkable work. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780345319913ISBN:0345319915
Description: Eric Sloane. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan stiff paper wraps. 111 pp., illus. by author. 12th ptg. One binding crease, light shelf wear. Two gift inscriptions on half-title. read more
Edition: THIRD PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Balentine, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345244925ISBN:0345244923
Description: ERIC SLOANE. Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 111 PAGES. CREAM COVERS. FRONT END PAPER IS LOOSE. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER & FORMER OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780345319913ISBN:0345319915
Description: Eric Sloane. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan stiff paper wraps. 111 pp., illus. by author. 3rd ptg. thus: Dec. 1974. Essentially as issued. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine. 111 pages. Color plates of American woods on inside front and rear covers. Filled with b/w illustrations. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. read more
Description: Dover, 2004 reprint edition, SOFTCOVER, 11x8", many b/w; Illustrations throughout, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Description: Sloane, Eric., Ballantine Books, nd (1977), c1965, 5th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 111 pp, B & W illus. by the author, 8vo, 'The Old Barn...' Sloane, Eric. read more
"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."
"Traces a history of American woodworking backward through the centuries via a single variety of apple tree. Sloane is a genius, gifted both as a storyteller and illustrator."
"This book is a short meander though a mythical America where relaxed pioneers worried primarily about how to use trees and shared scripted conversations with each other that mirror Hanna-Barbera cartoons. Sloane has reserved a special place in his heart for wooden tools, and this book is a celebration of what European settlers managed to do with all the trees they found here once they cut them down - that is, before metal came in and ruined everything.
I enjoyed this, despite it's rose-colored-past theme. The author's illustrations make up the real meat of the book, and the back end has a great guide to tree identification (which I am horrible at). The drawings are plain and beautiful, and would hang well on a wall by themselves. I kept staring at his pen work in admiration (Sloane is a painter, and interestingly enough touts Masonite as a substitute for canvas or wood as a medium!).
Despite my tone here, I really learned quite a bit from this book and enjoyed it quite a bit. It's also a quick read - provided you're ready to take it for what it is and ignore Sloane's narrow (and blunderingly misogynistic) interpretation of a brief period in the history of European settlement in North America."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.