» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revenge of the middle-aged woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Revenge of the middle-aged woman

by E Buchan

About this title: Rose Lloyd, middle-aged and comfortable, finds herself challenged when her marriage breaks up and her career is in trouble. The story of how she manages to start over at midlife--with the psychological boost of an old beau who turns up opportunely--is the focus of this novel that sees middle age not as an end but as a beginning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032068 ISBN: 0670032069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032068 ISBN: 0670032069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032068 ISBN: 0670032069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032068 ISBN: 0670032069

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. FINE, PRISTINE, ALMOST BRAND NEW! Very clean & unmarked; No cover wear; No spine crease; Excellent binding; IMPRESSIVE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Elizabeth Buchan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Like New. Very clean with little wear. Non-smoking home. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Partial name sticker inside. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Elizabeth Buchan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. crease in spine. reminder. light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman used book

Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142003725 ISBN: 0142003727

Description: Very Good. 0142003727 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Paperback, 368 pages, Penguin USA, Penguin (Non-Classics) (December 30, 2003). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Happy for 25 years, Rose watches aghast as both her career and her marriage suddenly go down the drain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Leeanne, Prescott, WI

"read this for my book club last month. The title makes it sound like it would be funny but it really wasn't. unless you think that a man who has been married for over twenty years who decides to have an affair with his wife's assistant, who ends up with her job and her husband funny!!!!!!but, in the end she really does end up better for it..and lives happily ever after...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Jeannie, Plymouth, WI

"I was absolutely drawn into this story from the first page. Elizabeth Buchan did a wonderful job of portraying how Rose thought everything was fine with her husband Nathan, her relationship with co-worker and supposed "friend" Minty, only to find out that Minty had seduced her husband and manipulated him into falling in love with her. The range of emotions which Rose goes through to eventually come out of the whole expierence stronger is right on the mark. It is also very amusing to see what ultimately happens to Nathan and Minty. I became so involved in this story that I almost missed my plane at the airport. Great read!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Dyana, Philomath, OR

"The title is a misnomer. There was no revenge in the book except that Rose rebuilds her life after a failed marriage and a lost job. In the end she fairs much better than ever expected while her ex ends up with Rose's young assistant and the young assistant gets Rose's job. The ex, Nathan, gets carried away by lust (typical) with his life spiraling out of control after leaving Rose - he truly is a wimp. A boring read at times and full of cliches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Andrea, Littleton, CO

"This story is about Rose and her Marriage to Nathan. Nathan leaves rose after 25 years of marriage for Rose's young assistant at the news paper where they all work. Rose is asked to leave and the girlfriend gets her job. Also, the happy couple wants the house where rose and nathan raised their kids.

I kept waiting for Rose's big "revenge" as the title would imply - but it never happened. I guess it was just that in the end, she did not care anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Revenge of the middle-aged woman by E Buchan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.