» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Revelations in black

by Carl- Jacobi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Revelations in Black

by Carl Jacobi

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW YORK, NY: Jove, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780515047448 ISBN: 0515047449

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. First Edition. PAPERBACK. 4 1/8" x 7". ISBN: 0-515-04744-9. Stories of the macabre and supernatural. Wear at edges, price scraped off spine but not cover, creases, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Publications Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780515047448 ISBN: 0515047449

Description: Near Fine. 317 pp; minimal edgewear; no spine or other creases; pages toning; black pictorial cover is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelations in Black ( Tomb From Beyond; Writing on the Wall; Moss Island; a Study in Darkness, Etc) used book

Revelations in Black ( Tomb From Beyond; Writing on the Wall; Moss Island; a Study in Darkness, Etc)

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Jove (in Arrangement with Arkham House ), 1979, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780515047448 ISBN: 0515047449

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good+ ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with some very light wear and rubbing, no spine creases, contents include: Revelations in Black; Phantom Brass; The cane; The Coach on the Ring; The Kite; Canal; The Satanic Piano; The Last Drive; The Spectral Pistol; Sagasta's last; Tomb from Beyond; The Digging at Pistol Key; Moss Island; Carnaby's Fish; The King and the Knave; The face in the Wind; Writing on the Wall; Mive; A Study in Darkness; A Fair of Swords; Cosmic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Carl Jacobi

price: $16.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586043226 ISBN: 0586043225

Description: Good. Corners and spine ends scuffed Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black: Phantom Brass; the Cane; the Coach on the Ring; the Kite; Canal; the Satanic Piano; the Last Drive; the Spectral Pistol; Sagasta's Last; the Tomb From Beyond; the Digging at Pistol Key; Moss Island; Carnaby's Fish; the King and Knave

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780515047448 ISBN: 0515047449

Description: Very Good. 317 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Phantom Brass; The Cane; The Coach on the Ring; The Kite; Canal; The Satanic Piano; The Last Drive; The Spectral Pistol; Sagasta's Last; The Tomb from Beyond; The Digging at Pistol Key; Moss Island; Carnaby's Fish; The King and Knave; Cosmic Teletype; A Pair of Swords; A Study in Darkness; Mive; Writing on the Wall; The Face in the Wind; and Revelations in Black. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black: Phantom Brass; the Cane; the Coach on the Ring; the Kite; Canal; the Satanic Piano; the Last Drive; the Spectral Pistol; Sagasta's Last; the Tomb From Beyond; the Digging at Pistol Key; Moss Island; Carnaby's Fish; the King and Knave

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780515047448 ISBN: 0515047449

Description: Very Good. 317 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Phantom Brass; The Cane; The Coach on the Ring; The Kite; Canal; The Satanic Piano; The Last Drive; The Spectral Pistol; Sagasta's Last; The Tomb from Beyond; The Digging at Pistol Key; Moss Island; Carnaby's Fish; The King and Knave; Cosmic Teletype; A Pair of Swords; A Study in Darkness; Mive; Writing on the Wall; The Face in the Wind; and Revelations in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $19.00

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586043226 ISBN: 0586043225

Description: Good. 0586043225. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers worn at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in black

by Jacobi, Carl-

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: arkham house Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 272 p read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Davidson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl: Weird Tales (Related), Arkham House (Related)

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Neville Spearman Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780859780063 ISBN: 0859780066

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ......Hardcover, first British edition, first printing (originally published by Arkham House), fine condition in an unclipped vg-dust jacket due to edge and corner wear and chips and two 1" closed tears to the upper edge of the back. The image of the book is of the actual book-NOT a stock photo................ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. First edition. Boards are worn/scuffed at the edges of the bind, slightly bumped corners. Text is clean. Dust jacket in two pieces, with lots of chipping at the corners/edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl [Dust Wrapper Photographyby Katya Koutrouboussis]

price: $39.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville Spearman [1974], Jersey Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780859780063 ISBN: 0859780066

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First UK edition. [There is a different ISBN 0-85978-012-0 on the Dust Wrapper than there is in the book, and do not be confused because the 0-85978-006-6 ISBN in the book was also used on the Neville Spearman edition of Robert Bloch's THE OPENER OF THE WAY]. 272 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust wrapper with a touch of edgewear at the spine heel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Carl Jacobi

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spearman (Jersey) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780859780124 ISBN: 0859780120

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: LONDON: NEVILLE SPEARMAN 1974. HARDCOVER. FIRST UK. FINE IN A NEAR FINE DW WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR AND AT THE SPINE AND CORNERS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, Date Published: 1947

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 3082 copies printed. The author's first book. Twenty-one stories first published in the pulps, mostly in WEIRD TALES. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-104. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 893. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-124. Bookplate of Joseph F. Hartdegen with his name inked out affixed to front free endpaper, else a fine copy in very good jacket with light wear at spine ends and corner tips and some mild dust soiling. (#129482) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $47.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin Date Published: 1947

Description: About Fine in Good jacket. Hardcover Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, Date Published: 1947

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 3082 copies printed. The author's first book. Twenty-one stories first published in the pulps, mostly in WEIRD TALES. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-104. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 893. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-124. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with mild rubbing at edges and some shelf wear with minor loss to spine ends. (#126701) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, Date Published: 1947

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 3082 copies printed. The author's first book. Twenty-one stories first published in the pulps, mostly in WEIRD TALES. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-104. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 893. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-124. A very good copy in very good dust jacket with small closed tear and light creasing at lower edge of front panel and shelf wear at upper spine end. (#126702) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House,, Sauk City: Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. The author's first book. First edition (3, 000 copies). Near fine in a very good (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl [Dust Wrapper By Ronald Clyne]

price: $67.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Limited to 3000 [reportedly, actually 3082] copies. 272 pages. Bookplate/owner's name else VG+ copy in VG or better Dust Wrapper [some wear to spine ends and to one spot at the spine edge]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl [Dust Wrapper By Ronald Clyne]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Limited to 3000 [reportedly, actually 3082] copies. 272 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper worn/frayed at the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl [Dust Wrapper By Ronald Clyne]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. Limited to 3000 [reportedly, actually 3082] copies. 272 pages. Near Fine copy [lower corners bruised] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1" tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Carl Jacobi

price: $76.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House 1st Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 1947-272pp-Unclipped DJ-mild wearto edges-former owner's name stamped on ffep-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black ( Tomb From Beyond; Writing on the Wall; Moss Island; a Study in Darkness, Etc)

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Description: Ronald Clyne Cover Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ----------Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good + price clipped dust jacket, with light soiling to rear panel, Canadian price stamp on front flap, contents include: Revelations in Black; Phantom Brass; The cane; The Coach on the Ring; The Kite; Canal; The Satanic Piano; The Last Drive; The Spectral Pistol; Sagasta's last; Tomb from Beyond; The Digging at Pistol Key; Moss Island; Carnaby's Fish; The King and the Knave; The face in the Wind; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $150.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ARKHAM HOUSE 1947. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. FINE IN FINE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revelations in Black

by Jacobi, Carl

price: $240.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City Date Published: 1947

Description: Author's first book, 3082 copies printed. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.