» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: The great religions often claim that their books or creeds contain truths revealed by God. How could we know that they do? In the second edition of Revelation, renowned philosopher of religion Richard Swinburne addresses this central question. But since the books of great religions often contain much poetry and parable, Swinburne begins by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: Fine. 0199212473 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $11.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $12.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: Fine. 0199212473 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $21.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: Fine. 0199212465 **2nd Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three small black lineson bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $23.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780199212460. A bright, clean copy.; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Richard Swinburne

price: $26.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780198239680 ISBN: 0198239688

Description: Very Good. Very good condition never read softback book with a large crease in the back cover otherwise very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Richard Swinburne

price: $29.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1991-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780198239680 ISBN: 0198239688

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. Date 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $32.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2007-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revelation, From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation, From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, [ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198239680 ISBN: 0198239688

Description: Very good condition (no markings). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation, From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation, From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, [ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198239680 ISBN: 0198239688

Description: Very good condition (no markings). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $48.74

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revelation (From Metaphor to Analogy) new book

Revelation (From Metaphor to Analogy)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $52.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (384) christianity and other religions claim that their books and creeds contain truths revealed by god. how can we know whether they do? revelation investigates the claim of the christian religion to have such revealed truths; and so considers which parts of the bible are to be regarded as literal history, and which as metaphorical truth. this entirely rewritten second edition contains a long new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks) new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Richard Swinburne

price: $66.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780198239680 ISBN: 0198239688

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $69.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation (From Metaphor to Analogy) new book

Revelation (From Metaphor to Analogy)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $116.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (384) christianity and other religions claim that their books and creeds contain truths revealed by god. how can we know whether they do? revelation investigates the claim of the christian religion to have such revealed truths; and so considers which parts of the bible are to be regarded as literal history, and which as metaphorical truth. this entirely rewritten second edition contains a long new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $127.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: New. 0199212465 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $136.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy new book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $169.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780199212460 ISBN: 0199212465

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks) used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy (Clarendon Paperbacks)

by Richard Swinburne

price: $252.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992/01/30 ISBN-13: 9780198239680 ISBN: 0198239688

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Swinburne, Richard

price: $14.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy used book

Revelation: From Metaphor to Analogy

by Richard Swinburne

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199212477 ISBN: 0199212473

Description: Like New. 2nd Edition Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.