About this title: Hector Belascoaran Shayne is back and looking for a multi-aliased gun runner who is being tracked by a CIA-linked reporter, supposedly because he caused the suicide of somebody's sister. Confusing? Hector thinks so, but nevertheless, the intrepid Mexico City detective tracks the man called Estrella from Acapulco to Tijuana, through murderous mariachi bands and other hilarious settings pausing only when he runs out of his favorite beverage, Coca Cola.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US printing, Myeterious Press, 1996. Good an Excellent. Jacket flaps formerly pasted down, leaving residue of glue and some roughness to inside covers of book. Address label of previous owner on last free end page. read more
Binding: Book Club HC
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 178 pages. The last Hector Belascoaran Shayne mystery from Paco Ignacio Taibo II ended with the one-eyed detective lying in the oily rain of Mexico Ci... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780446405201ISBN:0446405205
Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Browning to page edges; Mild tanning to pages; Slight rubbing to covers and spine; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780446405201ISBN:0446405205
Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 164 pages. Worn, taped cover, reading copy. The last Hector Belascoaran Shayne mystery from Paco Ignacio Taibo II ended with the one-eyed detective ly... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780446405201ISBN:0446405205
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, 1996
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st American Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-89296-590-8. 178 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ an owner's stamp on the front free page. The boar ds and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, USA
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BE3-A tight, clean, sound copy with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust shows only very minor overall shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by Laura Dail. A mystery novel set in Mexico City. The private investigator Héctor Belascoarán Shayne takes on the case of the murder of a woman's sister at the hands of a handsome rumba dancer. He begins shadowing the suspect who once owned porn shops in Cuba, cut off the hands of Che Guevara ... read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780446405201ISBN:0446405205
Description: Taibo II, Paco Ignacio w/trans by Laura Dail., The Mysterious Press, nd, c1996, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 164 pp, 12mo, "Hector Belascoran Shayne has danced with the dead..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Very Good. 0892965908 First U. S Printing 1996 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Very Good. 0892965908 First U. S Printing 1996 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0892965908. Crisp, unread copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780892965908ISBN:0892965908
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.