» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Return to the Same City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo, II

About this title: Hector Belascoaran Shayne is back and looking for a multi-aliased gun runner who is being tracked by a CIA-linked reporter, supposedly because he caused the suicide of somebody's sister. Confusing? Hector thinks so, but nevertheless, the intrepid Mexico City detective tracks the man called Estrella from Acapulco to Tijuana, through murderous mariachi bands and other hilarious settings pausing only when he runs out of his favorite beverage, Coca Cola.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II, And Dail, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First US Prin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good. 0892965908 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US printing, Myeterious Press, 1996. Good an Excellent. Jacket flaps formerly pasted down, leaving residue of glue and some roughness to inside covers of book. Address label of previous owner on last free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

price: $2.12

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Book Club HC Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 178 pages. The last Hector Belascoaran Shayne mystery from Paco Ignacio Taibo II ended with the one-eyed detective lying in the oily rain of Mexico Ci... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City new book

Return to the Same City

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $2.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: New. 0892965908 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z64T. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446405201 ISBN: 0446405205

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Browning to page edges; Mild tanning to pages; Slight rubbing to covers and spine; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

price: $3.13

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446405201 ISBN: 0446405205

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 164 pages. Worn, taped cover, reading copy. The last Hector Belascoaran Shayne mystery from Paco Ignacio Taibo II ended with the one-eyed detective ly... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446405201 ISBN: 0446405205

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $4.30

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, 1996 Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st American Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-89296-590-8. 178 pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ an owner's stamp on the front free page. The boar ds and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco I.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446405201 ISBN: 0446405205

Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: Shayne, P.I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, USA Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BE3-A tight, clean, sound copy with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust shows only very minor overall shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by Laura Dail. A mystery novel set in Mexico City. The private investigator Héctor Belascoarán Shayne takes on the case of the murder of a woman's sister at the hands of a handsome rumba dancer. He begins shadowing the suspect who once owned porn shops in Cuba, cut off the hands of Che Guevara ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Tiabo, Paco Ignacio

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Am. 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small "B" to bottom edge, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $6.09

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Poisoned Pen Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590581360 ISBN: 1590581369

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo II, Paco Ignacio W/Trans By Laura Dail

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446405201 ISBN: 0446405205

Description: Taibo II, Paco Ignacio w/trans by Laura Dail., The Mysterious Press, nd, c1996, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 164 pp, 12mo, "Hector Belascoran Shayne has danced with the dead..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good. 0892965908 First U. S Printing 1996 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good. 0892965908 First U. S Printing 1996 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0892965908. Crisp, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Fine jacket Illustrated tan wraps. Faint orange stain to small area of top board edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious, NY Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery originally published in Mexico in 1989. Translated by Laura Dail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $10.36

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II; Dail, Laura (Translator)

price: $10.94

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II, and Dail, Laura (Translated by)

price: $10.99

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965908 ISBN: 0892965908

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the Same City used book

Return to the Same City

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Edition: 1st English ed Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York City Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446405201 ISBN: 0446405205

Description: ADVANCE READING COPY-fine condition. 8vo pp. viii, 178. Pages 5-8 are washed out (type very faint) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  19 out of 19

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.