About this title: In her eighth book featuring the residents of Promise, Texas, Debbie Macomber reunites readers with the family and friends of this cattle ranching community for a year as they face new challenges, celebrate their triumphs and find love and joy with one another.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380893003ISBN:0380893002
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Back DJ flap heavily rubbed with small chips/tears along edge, top edge of back cover heavily rubbed with boards showing in two small spots, otherewise light wear and rubbing to covers and DJ, binding tight, text clean. 0380893002; 11766. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 250 pages; D-7-23-08-GS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1551666138. Near fine condition with previous owner name on inside front board. Dust jacket looks as new..; Presumed first edition, first printing in hardcover. Copyright is silent with regard to edition or printing. 8th in Heart of Texas series. Takes place in Promise, Texas.; Heart of Texas series #8; 250 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira Books, Ontario
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. DJ has some light edgewear, few tiny wrinkles around edges, slight rubbing, a few small indents, price sticker on back. Book is like new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book with light shelf wear on jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED/inscribed on half-title page "Debbie Macomber 2 Tim 1: 7" (no personalization). Some rubbing to dust jacket, "autographed copy" sticker. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: Very Good. Negligible shelf wear to DJ, this book is very clean, binding and pages tight and clean. Ships within 24 hrs. Reliable Customer service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9781551666136ISBN:1551666138
Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more
"When I get a story like this, I just want to shake the characters and say, "Talk to him! Talk to her! Tell what really happened! Don't let this outside person manipulate you into such unhappiness." It's frustrating to get through it. You know that this is a Debbie Macomber book and by the time you get to the last page, all will be well, all will be resolved, and the people will live happily ever after. You know it's going to turn out OK. But all the trauma we go through getting to the end -- it's frustrating."
"I like this Macomber least of all of her works to date that I've read. I enjoyed the first 6 Heart of Texas series books. Promise Texas was a bit confusing in places but still enjoyable. But this, I can't even bring myself to finish reading the book. Cal and Jane Patterson, whose courtship you read about in "Dr. Texas", are now married with two children. In this book, the blurb says they seperate and Jane moves back to California to live with her parents. Meanwhile, Cal deals with the attentions of a woman whose set her sites on him. I'm quite sure there's a Happy Ever After ending to the book, as this author doesn't write anything else. But I'm not going to spend my leasure time reading about the estrangement and possible breakup of a marriage. And if that isn't bad enough, it's one I read about as they fell in love in the first place. I'll take the Happy Ever After ending from the first book, thank you. Leaving this book without even finishing it, something I've never done with one of Macomber's books. But I'm just not in the mood to read about this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.