» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Return to Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

About this title: This heartwarming Christmas story follows the lives of two 11-year-old boys--the weary and cynical Artemus, who lost his brother in a Christmas tragedy, and Chess, a homeless con artist with a heart of gold. Through a simple twist of fate, these boys are swept into an adventure of a lifetime.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780345419163 ISBN: 0345419162

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris, And Thompson, Chic, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: Good. 2 cassettes. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Covenant Communications, American Fork, UT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781577340522 ISBN: 1577340523

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. In good condition. Shows almost no usage. 141 p. Audience: General/trade. Fiction; Christmas Until he was three years old, Artemus Holiday and his twin brother Andrew had shared together the adventure of life. When eight years ago a terrible tragedy took Andrew away, the Holiday family seemed forever consumed by a pain that would never heal. Enter eleven-year-old CHess Folsom-con artist, orphan, and bearer of a heart of gold. Through an unexpected turn of events, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starfrog Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 9/23/1997 ISBN-13: 9780345419163 ISBN: 0345419162

Description: Fine. 0345419162 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y11K. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804118262 ISBN: 0804118264

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345419163 ISBN: 0345419162

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345419163 ISBN: 0345419162

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Return to Christmas: Sometimes Miracles Come in Very Familiar Packages

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covenant Communications Inc ISBN-13: 9781577340522 ISBN: 1577340523

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Return to Christmas: Sometimes Miracles Come in Very Familiar Packages

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covenant Communications Inc ISBN-13: 9781577340522 ISBN: 1577340523

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780804118262 ISBN: 0804118264

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345419163 ISBN: 0345419162

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 176-X-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Narrator-Baker Dylan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: Very Good. Ex library w/usual markings, cassettes, plastic case, nice, religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804118262 ISBN: 0804118264

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804118262 ISBN: 0804118264

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804118262 ISBN: 0804118264

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Return to Christmas: Sometimes Miracles Come in Very Familiar Packages

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577340522 ISBN: 1577340523

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Cover has a little wear and tear. In good reading conditi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris, and Thompson, Chic, and Baker, Dylan (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Covenant Communications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781577340522 ISBN: 1577340523

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean. Has some cover and edge wear including creasing on the cover. 141 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Narrator-Baker Dylan

price: $2.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: Good. Ex Library...In Library case with stickers on case... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1997 10/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780345419163 ISBN: 0345419162

Description: Near fine in slight scuffing to edges jacket. 1st edition, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 11/2/1999 ISBN-13: 9780804118262 ISBN: 0804118264

Description: Very Good. 0804118264 Thanks X372O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas used audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: Good. TWO RELIABLE AUDIO CASSETTES in the boxed folder published by Harper Audio. Some shelf wear and scuff and fold mark to the box. Two cassettes are useful and clean. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE abridged performance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Return to Christmas

by Heimerdinger, Chris

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Covenant Comm. Inc. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781577340522 ISBN: 1577340523

Description: As New. Sometimes miracles come in very familiar packages. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Christmas new audio book

A Return to Christmas

by Chris Heimerdinger

price: $4.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780694519033 ISBN: 0694519030

Description: New. Pristine Condition ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Lynne, Saint George, UT

"A quick Christmas read. It does help us to remember what the season is about inspite of problems, sorrows etc. At least this book by the author is something dealing with current times. Its a little predictable, but still a good book to read this time of year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Angie, Salt Lake City, UT

"A wonderful Christmas book. One of my favorite"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Captain, The United States

"I heard this a long time ago and I really don't remember much about it, but it was ok. Nothing to really write home about. Oh, I was on my mission at the time I read it (or listened to it on tape)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Haylee, The United States

"This is a short book(therefore, a quick read) that I have enjoyed reading over and over again since Jr. High, especially around Christmas time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of A Return to Christmas by Chris Heimerdinger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.