Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. In sealed plastic protection. 1981. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: Good. 1981-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ shows minor shelf wear but no damage; first inside 3 pages have slight creasing; remainder of pages are pristine; binding tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy, clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Very Good+ Book. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gift inscription on first page and some light foxing to the text edge. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has minimal wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-300-02739-7 Prevs. owners inscription on FEP. read more
Description: Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover, 312 pages. Light dampstain on edge of a few pages toward front of book. Dust jacket showing edgewear. Good condition book in very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1981 2nd ptg
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: B&W and color illustrations. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 312pp. ISBN 0300027397 Toward the end of the eighteenth century, England was witness to a fascinating phenomenon: the revival of the mediaeval code of chivalry. In this readable and often witty volume, Mark Girouard traces the impact of the rivival of chivalry in all its various aspects including: politics, sport, literature, art, love and war. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. dj torn in half reaired with clear tape. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0300027397. 312 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Green hardcovers clean, lower corners and spine ends little bumped. Two ink names inside, else very good, crisp. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends only. A nice copy.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0300027397 Lovely, clean copy with no creasing and no names or writing--just pristine pages and page edges and wraps covered in protective plastic. Lavishly illustrated throughout with some color. A fascinating history of the revival of chivalry in 18th century England. This emphasis on the virtues of honor, bravery, service and self-sacrifice shaped the character of society in politics, sport, literature, art, love and war. 312 pages. Indexed. read more
Edition: PROBABLY FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LIGHT BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET. 312 pages. Many illustrations. Spine is faded. Book is clean, bright and secure. read more
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven / London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780300027396ISBN:0300027397
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Cloth over boards. 312p. Chapter Notes. Index. Toward the end of the 18th century in England there was a revival of the medieval code of chivalry. Honor, bravery, service, and self-sacrifice took on new meaning and continued to shape the character of English society into the 20th century. read more
"Girouard set out to trace the resurgence of chivalry in England. The book starts out well, with a description of the most popular play of 1912, "Where the Rainbow Ends." In it, a collection of school children battle the Dragon King and their aunt and uncle, who are cruel and unpatriotic. With the help of St.George and a pet lion, they defeat the villains, and "audience and cast sing the National Anthem together." Girouard points out the chivalrous origin of various other ludicrous events of the time (Titanic, the Eglinton Tournament, etc). After Elizabeth I, chivalry fell out of favor, and only revived in the early nineteenth century. A national obsession with the (very idealized) medieval era began. Chivalry led to the formation of the Boy Scouts, sports as a school activity, trade as ungentlemanly, colonial rule, and especially the crazed way Great Britain entered WWI.
The thesis is interesting and the period a favorite of mine, but I had a hard time getting through this book. One problem was that Giouard flits about in time a great deal; tracing the development of knightly metaphors is made far more difficult when the writer suddenly jumps 50 years. The other problem I had was that at least half the chapters were almost catalogs of poets and pieces of art--very little analysis, but long lists of names."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.